Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Vegas and Canopus ACV 110.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Preston Lancashire
    Posts
    12

    Default Vegas and Canopus ACV 110.

    I have posted this in another section, but on the off chance that the problem lies with Vegas, I am also posting it here.

    I am transferring some old SVHSC videos to DVD. My old camera has had it, so bought an SVHS panasonic VCR. I connected the VCR using a 21 pin scart adaptor (out), and connecting that via S video link, and L & R sound to the Canopus. (Analogue in). The output from the canopus is by fire wire.

    I can now see the video on the computer using Sony Vegas capture, but it is in black and white. A perfectly stable image, but no colour. What am I doing wrong. Hopefully something simple, but can't for the life of me see what. Any help gratefully appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Does connecting the new player playing the old tapes to a tv give a colour pic ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Try capturing with Windows Movie Maker - if this is in B&W that eliminates Vegas (or download a trail of Scenalyser - I think that's free - or any other free (trial) capture software. Does the Canopus not come with spome basic software?

    EDIT:

    And what Mark said
    Tim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I closed the other thread with a redirect here.
    Double posting generally garuntees confusion and a poor response.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Obvious question - but - is the playback ok straight to a TV?

  6. #6

    Default

    Have you set the TV standard to PAL and NOT ntsc..... in the software settings.

    Have you also tried using the normal video lead (yellow) just in case the S Lead has a wire broken (Chrominance)

Similar Threads

  1. Canopus Imaginate
    By Marc Peters in forum User Videos
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-28-2007, 12:04 PM
  2. hi8 vs canopus
    By fe2cruz in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2006, 10:15 PM
  3. Canopus Configuration
    By Ian in Northampton in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2004, 12:24 PM
  4. Canopus Amber SDK
    By vincentchua in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2004, 09:08 AM
  5. Canopus Codec
    By lombana in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2004, 09:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •