Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Capture HDV

  1. #1

    Default Capture HDV

    Hi
    I'm sorry for my simple question, I'm really new to HDV. I want to capture some film with my laptop from my HDV camera without loss of quality. My laptop has a HDMI. Someone has told me that I need to buy a HD capture card. Is it true? Does HDMI have anything to do with this???
    I really need help about this issue
    thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    That someone is wrong - totally.

    All you need is a firewire port and editing software - I suspect windows movie maker will do and is included with xp.

    The above presumes your camera uses a tape.

    If it a hard drive cam just transfer by usb.

Similar Threads

  1. Budget capture card just for PES capture
    By Kola in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-09-2007, 12:40 PM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 08:37 PM
  3. Blank capture window, but capture ok
    By Incitatus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2005, 10:19 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 12:20 AM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 12:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •