Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem with Frames per second

  1. #1

    Default Problem with Frames per second

    Hi everyone, I have a big major problem!!! Iīm making an animation as a graduation work and Iīm having trouble on the FPS!!! See, Iīm using After Effects CS3, and I render my animation scenes in Quicktime H.264 on 17 FPS!!! Then I import them to Premiere CS3 to edit, sound and everything, but when I render from premiere the movie becomes flicked, with ghost frames in-between the normal frames!!! I though that this problem might be because of the difference between the framerate on each software, and I couldnīt find a way to set the framerate on the premiere to 17 as well!!! And I canīt change the framerate on the after effects either because i have other elemments composing my scene that are already at 17 FPS!!!! Please, does someone know how to fix this??? If someone could help me I appreciate!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Devon
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Sounds very similar to a problem I was having recently cured from this forum, working with a 15 fps animation.

    My problem tuned out to be 'Frame Blending' being active, it's that which produces the intermediate frames which appear to be the two frames either side at 50% opacity, or similar, so you see the both of them in sort of fuzzy version.

    I've since noted that in the setup I was using it appears to be a default setting to have blending on.

    EDIT: If it helps here's my enquiry mentioned above, including an image, does yours look like that?

    Intermediate frames
    Last edited by Jerry Hill; 10-17-2008 at 11:02 PM.

  3. #3

    Default

    Yes thatīs exactly like that!!!Where do I disable the frame blending?? Iīll try to disable it!!! If I scceed Iīll let you know!! Thank you very much!!!!

  4. #4

    Default

    I allready found it on your post, right click on the time line!!!! Thank you very much pal, you saved my life!!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Devon
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Well it might be elsewhere in After Effects, I was using Premiere CS3, but it's the same thing I'm sure.

  6. #6

    Default

    I changed it on the premiere and it worked out just fine!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Devon
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Yeah that's it, so is it ok now?

    Edit: Ooh er! It's gone!
    Last edited by Jerry Hill; 10-18-2008 at 01:14 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Vegas 8 - Render Problem - Glitches & Green Frames
    By RSFRIED in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 09:15 PM
  2. Sony Vegas black frames problem
    By slahser in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-14-2007, 02:47 PM
  3. Frames Per Second
    By Karl in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2006, 02:00 PM
  4. Uncompressed Frames Problem
    By Oni J. in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 11:06 PM
  5. dropped frames and another problem HELP
    By dbartley in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-08-2005, 04:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •