Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: My camcorder stops recording at random times during video capture...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    USA; Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    40

    Exclamation My camcorder stops recording at random times during video capture...

    My camcorder is an Aiptek A-HD+ 1080p SD Card/Hard Drive Hi-Definition camcorder first of all. It has an AV in/out port that lets u play videos ON a TV, or take video FROM the TV (video capture). I'm taking it FROM the TV, and the video is displayed on my camcorder's LCD screen, so technically, it's like a little mini-TV, and u can actually play a video game on the camcorder's LCD lol cuz it's sharing the same quality as the TV.

    I use an AV cable that plugs into the AV in/out port on the back of the camcorder, and the yellow, red, and white jacks go into the back of my TV, cuz that's where its AV output ports are. Once everytihng is set up, all u would see is a camcorder sitting on the tripod with an AV cable leading from the camcorder's back, to behind the TV, and the wall charger wire plugged in also, so the camcorder will never lose charge during recording. It's a simple set-up. Just one AV cable is needed.

    Now to get to the real problem. I've been having ths problem ever since i got this camcorder. When I am in the middle of recording (by video capture) my video game, sometimes the camcorder will stop recording whenever the screen loads into another. Like for example, in my game, I selected my character, right? Then I pressed "Start" on my controller, and it took me to the Stage Select screen, but the camcorder stopped recording right as the screen was about to change to a different one. I even saw on the LCD the little yellow square that appears (it means it's done recording), and then the LCD reverts out of AV in mode, even tho the AV jack is still connected.

    I'm thinking all of this has to do with the signals it's receiving? Cuz one time when I tried it again WITHOUT recording, I made it go to that Stage Selection screen, and I was watching my LCD, and I saw the picture got all screwed up, flickered to black, and then went back to normal again, so I think it all has to do with signals. But then the thing is, it doesn't ALWAYS do it at that Stage Selection screen. I was able to record past that before without it stopping the recording. The camcorder stops recording by itself whenever the screen changes, but at random times. It's very annoying, and I want to have it fixed cuz it ruins my video by making the video have seperate parts, and have abrupt endings, instead of a straight, clean recording line, and the ending is stopped whenever I want it to.

    Yea, I could probly just record right after it stops recording, but the thing is it reverts out of AV mode so it doesn't share the TV's picture anymore; it's just recording watever's in front of the lens. That's a problem cuz if it does that while I'm in the middle of important gameplay, I have to take the jack out, and plug it back in, and select "AV in" and then adjust the volume, and I couldn't do all that in the middle of important gameplay, not enough time. So yea. And I can't combine them in Windows Movie Maker either, cuz the camcorder's file format is .mov or .mp4 (H.264), and WMM doesn't support that type, and there doesn't seem to be any other video editing program that can support those file types, so I'm pretty much screwed

    I can't convert them to a supportable file type for WMM cuz I've done that before, but WMM crashes whenever I import a .avi video file that was converted from a .mov/.mp4 (H.264) file.

    So yea, can anyone plz help me with my dilemma?? Thx much in advance!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Nintendo Fan Mike; 10-10-2008 at 07:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    USA; Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Umm...HELLOOOOOO?????????????????????????? Geeze this site sucks my threads like never get answered, yet I answer other people's -_-...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Comments like that are very unliikely to win you fans, or get you help....

    Sounds like a faulty camera.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    USA; Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Fans? And I'm srry, I just really want to know, and it's been up for like 4 days and no answers...

    It isn't faulty dude, cuz everything else works fine. It doesn't stop itself from recording if I'm taping real life footage, it only does for video capture when the screen changes in a video game or does a transition. So it has to do with the signals, or the AV cable, Idk =\

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I would suggest that the signal change triggers the unit to stop recording (perhaps a framerate change for example, to something that is out of range). The only solution in my opinion would be to use something more appropriate to the task in hand, or alternatively only start recording once you've started the game proper.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    17

    Default

    To be honest with you it looks like a dodgy cheap camera.

    P.S. Be patient when you start a thread.
    StudioSeventyTwo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    USA; Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters View Post
    I would suggest that the signal change triggers the unit to stop recording (perhaps a framerate change for example, to something that is out of range). The only solution in my opinion would be to use something more appropriate to the task in hand, or alternatively only start recording once you've started the game proper.
    I do record only when the game starts proper. I'm saying in the middle of the game or something if the screen changes then sometimes it makes my camcorder stop recording, and revert out of AV mode. The thing I don't get is, it doesn't always stop recording at the screen it did it to before...so that's y I said it does it randomly.

    Quote Originally Posted by StudioSeventyTwo View Post
    To be honest with you it looks like a dodgy cheap camera.

    P.S. Be patient when you start a thread.
    It's a good cacmorder for $150 tho. The only thing it sucks at is sound pickup, it can't see well in dim light (even if a lamp is on at night), and the problem that I stated at the beginning of the thread. This may be a cheap camcorder, but I really needed to find the cheapest one that had an AV input on it so I could video capture my video games.
    Last edited by Nintendo Fan Mike; 10-13-2008 at 03:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Does the camera have an infra red remote control?

    If so then perhaps something is interferring with it??? Are the game controllers connected via IR ? That might do it...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    USA; Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    Does the camera have an infra red remote control?

    If so then perhaps something is interferring with it??? Are the game controllers connected via IR ? That might do it...
    No, my camcorder has nothing to do with infared. U do everything physically to it. U press the record button on the front to record, move the joystick on its back to navigate options and stuff, hit the shutter bottun to take a picture, u do everytihng physically. No infared. And static electricity interference from the rug can't be the problem either cuz I have the camcorder sit on my tiny Gorillapod tripod.

    Also, the setup is my camcorder is on the tripod, it has one AV cable going to the back of the TV, and it's also plugged into the wall charger so it can have infinite battery life while I record. Does anythign seem wrong with this set-up that could possible be the problem?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    USA; Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Please someone helpppppppppp it's been like a week now and no answers plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz heeeeeeeeeeelp!!! I'm going insane over here. I'm so stressed out, plz I really need help on this issue!!

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2005, 02:31 PM
  2. Windv capture. Import into premiere. Clips skips and stops??
    By freedumb_youth in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 07:26 AM
  3. PowerDirector 4 capture stops without warning
    By Dodsy in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 12:00 AM
  4. Capture Stops After 1 Second Now??
    By chetnet in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2005, 12:35 AM
  5. JVC DV Camcorder GRD-72u and video capture
    By piprush in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2005, 01:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •