Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How do I?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wolverhampton, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default How do I?

    I'm am absolute beginner to making films, and as my Sony TRV22E camera does not have DV In I want to make a CD of my short films.

    I have made AVI files of them and can show them in the Windows Media Player with no bother. But, when I have the .stu files on the storyboard and click Make Movie and then the tab DISC, check Settings, these appear to be correct, giving the type of Disc etc - then on clicking Create it starts to render and, at the end of the first pass, it stops and puts up a notice that an error has occured and it cannot render.

    I believe that this is possibly my fault and that I am not following the correct procedure - but what?

    Help appreciated.
    Les

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    What's the error and which version of Studio do you have? Also, have you downloaded the latest patches from the pinnacle web site? For Studio 9 the latest patch is 9.3
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wolverhampton, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default How do I?

    Lloyd,

    Thanks for answeering, details areL-

    Studio version 9.1.2. SE

    No I haven't downloaded the patch(es) -yet, but will do immediately I've posted this.

    Have just tried it again, loaded the .stu file, clicked on the tab Disc and Create file - the error message is 'An error has occured whille rendering this file.
    Les

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wolverhampton, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default How do I?

    Lloyd,

    I've just noticed that this would appear to be a 'cut down' version as it offers an upgrade - I have just bought this computer from Evesham <icro and Pinnacle was on it - do you think that the fault has anything to do with that?

    Les
    Les

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Evesham are a good company and their systems are very good. I fear the problem is with the Pinnacle software as earlier versions of Studio were a little shaky, although generally version 9 onwards is quite stable.

    Make sure you have enough disk space (although if it's a new PC then this is unlikely the problem). Also, does this happen on every disk you try to make (i.e. have you tried it with a different AVI)? What about any sample movies that come with SE, can you write those to disk?

    I don't know anything about the SE version as obvioulsy it's just an OEM program used to entice you into purchasing the full version. I can say though that upgrading would probably be worth it if you are considering do this kind of thing with your PC.
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wolverhampton, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default How do I?

    Lloyd:

    You have, I think, given me a clue. I think that I have been using the wrong files - I wasn't using the AVI file - iI was trying to create with just the edited file on the storyboard.

    I'd appreciate your help in telling me how I put the AVI file on to a CD (for now, it being a very small film) so that I can play it back on my LG DVD player as well as the player on the computer. As I said, I'm very much a newbie on this subject and you know what they say about old dogs and new tricks!

    As you say, Evesham are good. The hard disk by the way is 200gb and I have a 80gb partition for the films but there is 38gb on the partition where Pinnacle is held.

    Thanks for your help and for giving me a little confidence that, possiblt, I can lick this thing <g>
    Les

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wolverhampton, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default How do I?

    Lloyd

    Using Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD I clicked on Make Photo/Video (Expression) manu item. Downloading the AVI files into this and then making the film was literally as easy as 1,2,3 - there are three icons to click - the first to download from the camera, the second to download the AVI's (or MPEG's) and third to burn it.

    My thanks for your help - without the help of you (and to be truthful, others in another forum) I wouldn't have succeeded, and that too is the truth.

    Thanks
    Les

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,513
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: How do I?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chas49
    another forum
    I'm shocked

    Glad to see your problem fixed

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Nice one. Glad it's all sorted.
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wolverhampton, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default How do I?

    Marc and Lloyd:

    It gets even better! I had a reply from Sony confirming by belief that the TRV22E is both DV IN as well as DV OUT.

    I have since successfully downloaded the films to the camera - it's so simple it beggars belief !! Leave the c amera connected as when the film was downloaded into Pinnacle - edit the film - click on Make Film, click the Create button, wait until told and then, with the camera power button still on VCR, click the Play button beneath the viewing pane on the computer screen and away you go.

    Sorry to shock you Marc unlike your forum which is specialised, the other although excellent, is more general and of course is used for many reasons, er. yes, I do realise that you had tongue in cheek!

    Thanks to both - where would wrinklies like me be without you?
    Les

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •