Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Restoring the work area

  1. #1

    Default Restoring the work area

    Been messing around with a trial version of Vegas. Quite impressed though the number of video channels may be a bit limiting......anyway, how do i go about restoring the work area to hoqw it is on first installation ???

    cheers

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enc View Post
    Been messing around with a trial version of Vegas.
    Pray tell, which Version?

    Quote Originally Posted by enc View Post
    Quite impressed though the number of video channels may be a bit limiting......
    Unlimited Video tracks in VegasPro8

    Grazie

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Whilst your comments are true, Grazie, you failed to answer the question. Mayhaps you decided it was my turn to answer this frequently occurring request for assistance?

    enc. You have two options
    1. Reformat your hard disk, reinstall Windows and Vegas, or
    2. Hold Ctrl and Shift whilst launching Vegas

    (either will do the trick but the former will result in your computer appearing to run more smoothly for up to two weeks )
    Tim

  4. #4

    Default

    Grazie its version 9.




    Quote Originally Posted by TimStannard View Post
    2. Hold Ctrl and Shift whilst launching Vegas
    Thats doesnt work Tim.

  5. #5

    Default

    That's why Grazie asked the correct question what version then the correct response can be given, not owning 9 I have no idea as there are no options to save the screen layouts.

    could try ALT+D then 0(zero) that brings V8 pro back to default.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Ahh.. my assumption was that as the Ctrl-Shift trick has worked with all recent versions of both Pro AND Vegas Movie Studio it was likely to work with anything enc was trialling. My bad.

    And Sony's if it really doesn't work.

    The save layouts feature (which gives the Alt+D, 0 option) has never been a feature of VMS so it seems unlikely that this will work.

    And enc - "version 9" isn't a full answer. Vegas Pro is still on version 8 so it would appear you have one of the three versions of Vegas Movie Studio. It might seem reasonable to assume that the only difference is additional add-ons in each, but then look at my last assumption
    Tim

  7. #7

    Default

    From what you have said, limited tracks and a "version" 9, you will not have Windows Layouts and therefore not an option to recall them. You can check and confirm this on the SONY "Vegas Family Comparison" table. You will see that this option is NOT present in anything other than VegasPro8. If you want this most valuable work-flow option then be advised to upgrade to VegasPro8.

    I am mildly concerned that Tim's "reset" suggestion isn't working for you? It really should. Please provide a screen grab BEFORE and AFTER "reset" so we can have an intelligent and appropriate response. Remember you DO need to close done "Vegas" and THEN apply the "reset" on reopening "Vegas".

    Grazie

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grazie View Post
    ... You can check and confirm this on the SONY "Vegas Family Comparison" table....
    A link to this table HERE for those who can't be bothered to hunt it out...

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks Andy. What a Team!

    Grazie

  10. #10

    Default

    Ok heres a screen grab of how the program (now) looks on opening......







    When i first intalled the trial it was so much easier to navigate.

    The video preview window was to the right, level controlls to the left of the video preview window and a switchable box with transitions, Fx, explorer etc to the left of the controlls. All 3 "areas" were on screen together.

    Now what i have to do is select the video preview or video fx or transition tabs wich bring these options up on the screen indidvidualy

    im sure theres a simple answer somewhere


    This is the version i'm trialing BTW http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/...estudio?disp=1
    Last edited by enc; 08-29-2008 at 04:12 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to black out an area?
    By cormskie in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 03:27 PM
  2. Restoring old b/w films
    By Slrman in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2008, 02:15 PM
  3. After Effects 7 Pro audio problems/setting work area
    By futurework in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2007, 04:00 PM
  4. Can no longer render work area-"Serious error has occur
    By Raypinot in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-06-2006, 09:06 PM
  5. Are You In the Londn Area??
    By John Paul in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-24-2004, 12:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •