Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: caprture and VFW settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    23

    Default caprture and VFW settings

    hello!

    I've been having a few probs on prem6. I've managed to get a few clips playing after rendering by changing my video format settings in capture settings from YUY2 to RGB555.
    This means i can now fade with the rubber bands which i couldn't do before. Firstly, i don't know what i've changed and if it is the right setting to use, its just the futhest i've got so far. Do you think this is the correct setting to stick with? (im capturing from analogue to digi with an avermedia card)

    Also, using Marcs guide to laying trnsistions, i cant seem to drag and drop any transistions into the time line.

    And lastly! How can i import a track from a CD to my time line?

    many thanks, sorry its a biggie! Any ideas very welcome-thanks

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default Re: caprture and VFW settings

    Quote Originally Posted by mike curtis
    And lastly! How can i import a track from a CD to my time line?Mike
    This is actually very simple. No doubt you are having problems by trying to do it from within Premiere. You won't succeed from there I'm afraid.

    Simply rip your CD track from disk to your HDD using your favourite 'ripper' software. I use Windows Media Player. Rip to either WMA or MP3 (WMP does both) and then simply import the resulting WMA or MP3 files as an asset to your project in Premiere.

    As to why you can't drag and drop a transition. Dunno. Not familiar with v6 but make sure you have your clips overlapping slightly giving you footage for the transition to work on. Just guessing on this bit.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Nice one millsy,

    Any advice on the most complicated question?!

    Cheers mate, Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Nah sorry. no specific advice. I'm neither fluent in v6.5 nor have used the capture card you quote.

    The only real advice I would give you though, is check the settings and if you have an aoption to capture your analogue (by converting to digital) as a DV-AVI then do that.

    I always do my A2D conversions to this format and have not encountered anby problems.

Similar Threads

  1. Help with the project settings...
    By zoro_spain in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 04:29 PM
  2. Can anyone help me with compression settings?
    By Fadedjosh in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2006, 05:32 AM
  3. mpeg settings for the web
    By tyler1986 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2005, 04:28 PM
  4. wme settings
    By phil_J in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-2004, 08:37 PM
  5. help with settings please
    By Egold in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-14-2003, 08:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •