Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Widescreen stills exported appear 4:3 on timeline

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    29

    Default Widescreen stills exported appear 4:3 on timeline

    Whilst editing a widescreen clip, I want to have stills from the clip in widescreen. To do this I export them to a frame (.bmp or gif etc). When I drag them to the time line they appear as 4:3 frames and have been squeezed from wide screen to 4:3.
    How can I export frames from widescreen so that they appear on the time line in wide screen. (no black rectangles each side)
    Many thanks in anticipation.

    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    sorry john but can u explain more? cause widescreen IS the video that has black rectangles on top and on bottom. :S
    4:3 is the format without black rectangles...
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    29

    Default Widescreen stills exported appear 4:3 on timeline

    Thanks for the reply Sami,

    To try and make it a little cleared I have explain a little further.

    Using Premier Pro 2 in wide screen mode PAL. I want to grab stills from the timeline using export frame to .bmp

    When I have filmed in 4:3 mode and I export them to a frame as a .bmp file they can be dragged to the timeline and appear as exported in 4:3 mode.

    When I try to do the same having folmed in wide screen I export a clip to a frame and when I drag it back to the timeline it appear as a wide screen still but squeezed to fit as 4:3 with black rectangles each SIDE (NOT TOP AND BOTTOM)

    Many thanks, John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    when you drag it back to the timeline, you can control its dimensions in the "effects control" window (just resize it to any size you want)...
    but if your final purpose is to drag the image back to the timeline... i don't recommend exporting the frame and then dragging it back, it would be better to use "frame hold" instead of exporting it... if this is the case, tell me and i'll explain more...
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    29

    Default Widescreen stills exported appear 4:3 on timeline

    Hello and thank you again Sami,

    I want to produce 30 x 10 second stills from very short and jerky clips - then using crossdissolve and add music. I have done it before in 4:3 using export to frame - giving the .bmp file a name then dragging back to the time line and although time consuming, works vey well.

    If you know a quicker way of achieving that I would be very grateful for your assistance.
    Thanks again, John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    the quickest way to do things is to do them they way u are used to doing them...
    what i mean is that u can still do exactly what u were doing, adding only a tiny step which is resizing the images to fit the screen (eliminating the black rectangle):
    - do all the steps you already know how to do (ignore the size of the images and the black rectangles)
    - create a new sequence (ctrl + n, or file>new>sequence)
    - from the project window, drag the old sequence (the one containing your images) and overlay it in the sequence u just created... it will appear as a normal audio/video track... select it (single mouse click)...
    - go to "effect controls" window > "motion"... set the "scale" to about 135
    - this should do it... if not, u need to uncheck the "uniform scale" and set only the width to 135...
    good luck...
    i'm here if u need more help...
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    29

    Default Widescreen stills exported appear 4:3 on timeline

    Many thanks again Sami,

    Some food for thought - I will sleep on it as I have an early start in the morning.

    I managed to manually adjust one so I will try your method tomorrow.

    Cheers, John

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    glad i helped...
    good luck again...
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

Similar Threads

  1. Video shot in widescreen but isn't widescreen when captured
    By Laughing Cheese in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2007, 05:25 AM
  2. Exported stills wrong aspect ratio
    By WolfPaul in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2006, 01:16 PM
  3. Exported movies freeze
    By mrcheapyasui in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 08:30 PM
  4. Exported Video is not the right size.
    By Gdk195 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2006, 10:21 AM
  5. exported movie is very slow
    By mesoslo in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 09:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •