Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem with the crop filter (cloning effect)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Problem with the crop filter (cloning effect)

    Hi

    I'm using Adobe Premiere Pro (v7.0), and am kinda new with it. I saw a youtube video about a guy singing with his clones, thought it was cool and decided to try it out.

    I read somewhere that crop filter is the thing to use.

    So first I tested it just to get the cloning effect work before starting to do anything bigger with it.

    I filmed some footage with my cheap webcam, edited it and everything seemed to be just fine, so I tried to export it.

    Tried to export in many different ways, but this problem is always there: between the two clips there's a dark border which is ruining the effect.

    Here's the exported video:

    http://koti.mbnet.fi/~esjupe/kloonaus2intti.avi

    And here's a picture where u can see that the border doesn't appear while editing.

    http://koti.mbnet.fi/~esjupe/kloonirajawtf.JPG

    I'm not the only one with this problem. I've read about this in different forums, and people never tell how to fix it, but to try masking instead.

    Well I tried matte effect, and it seemed kinda buggy. If I make a mask of a white circle and put it in the film, Premiere just "crops" the masked clip from a random spot. Anyways I'd rather use the crop filter, cause it seems simpler and I think that matte was fixed not earlier but in version 1.5? And that could explain why it seems so buggy in my Premiere Pro.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Are you sure it's not there, or is it that the preview window is smaller than the one you're using to watch the exported video? Make sure you overlap the videos...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters View Post
    Are you sure it's not there, or is it that the preview window is smaller than the one you're using to watch the exported video? Make sure you overlap the videos...
    Yea, I'm pretty sure it's not there, cause I can see the line in the exported video even if I resize it to be as small as the preview window.

    What does overlapping videos mean..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    You don't have to crop both videos. Just crop one so that the layer underneath is exposed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters View Post
    You don't have to crop both videos. Just crop one so that the layer underneath is exposed.
    Yeah, that's what I did - cropped only the top one

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    try using the "clip" effect instead... it's the same as the crop, might give u better results... also clip only the video on top...

    good luck...
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sami View Post
    try using the "clip" effect instead... it's the same as the crop, might give u better results...
    Well, clip effect fills the cropped part with a color, so u can't see the video below - so doesn't work :l Thanks anyway

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    well actually i'm on CS3 and i don't really remember the effects of v7.
    do u have a "video transitions" among the video effects??
    if yes, there should be linear wipe among those effects:
    - apply it to the top video
    - set its angle to 90
    - set the wipe amount to as much as u want...
    i'm not sure though that "transitions" are present in v7. :S
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Well, there is video transitions with all kind of wipes - but no linear wipe in v7 :/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    let me rephrase my reply:
    in the effect window, there are: audio effects, audio transitions, video effects, video transitions.
    in the "VIDEO EFFECTS" folder, is there a subfolder called transitions (it's not the same as the main video transitions folder)? if yes, there should be a wipe (if it's not wipe, it's called something else, but surely there is one that does the job, cause it's a basic transitions) among them, just apply it as i told u before...

    good luck...
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

Similar Threads

  1. Deleting the line that split in the crop effect
    By Panamanian in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-03-2008, 08:01 PM
  2. cloning effect
    By HammY in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-10-2006, 11:10 AM
  3. Noobie ND filter problem
    By Silverback in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-31-2006, 12:14 PM
  4. Crop movie to make it look widescreen effect
    By mamaluke in forum User Videos
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-05-2004, 06:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •