Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Canopus Codec

  1. #1

    Default Canopus Codec

    mark,

    i see where you mention the canopus codec and premier, what advantage would i gain from adding canopus into my premier 6.0 setup, i'm currently only using the microsoft dv codec that defaults with premier 6.

    Curiuos to konw...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Its thought to be the better of the DV codecs available - available to those with Canopus hardware installed . I think you can download a free decoder from Canopus, but the encoder isn't free.

Similar Threads

  1. Canopus Imaginate
    By Marc Peters in forum User Videos
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-28-2007, 11:04 AM
  2. hi8 vs canopus
    By fe2cruz in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2006, 09:15 PM
  3. Canopus Configuration
    By Ian in Northampton in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2004, 11:24 AM
  4. #ing Canopus and Premier Pro AGH!!!!!
    By willsey in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 09:13 PM
  5. Canopus Amber SDK
    By vincentchua in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2004, 08:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •