Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: need proper codecs?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas - USA
    Posts
    7

    Default need proper codecs?

    I am having problems with the quality of my mpeg2 captured from my sony hdd camcorder.

    when i watch the videos on my pc, and make it full screen, you can see tons of horizontal lines, which didnt show before.

    Also the video plays fine in winamp, but in windows media player it doesn't show video, only plays audio.

    the program gspot told me that its the mpeg2 codec, which is installed.

    I've only encountered this problems after a recent reformat of my hard drive. I took 32bit vista off and installed 64bit vista, which im sure has nothing to do with this, but that explains why some codecs owuld be lost or changed. Other than that nothing much has happened.

    is there some sort of codec that i can get for mpeg2 that will remove the horizontal lines? The lines seem to make up the image, which do not shjow on my tv nor on the camera itself which is why i conclude that its the codec on my pc.

    Anyone know how to resolve this?
    thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    "Also the video plays fine in winamp, but in windows media player it doesn't show video, only plays audio."

    what do you mean by "fine in winamp"???
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas - USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    means it plays with both audio and sound, but the lines when you goto full screen are really noticeable.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas - USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    actually tried that yesterday when i was having the problems.
    It made the video play, but the sound was terrible and was actually a streeching sound.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    well honestly i'm out of ideas here... but u might consider installing the package and then istalling an ac3 plugin...

    good luck, regards
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas - USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    well maybe a screenshot will help

    here is one i just took which shows the lines. Now its not the camera video that is doing this. it's the codec or whatever that is decoding the video or whatever its called



    there has to be a way to stop this. I had the same thing happen a few years ago on my older pc. But this wasnt happening last week before i reformatted my hard drive.

    It really shows the lines when something is moving fast. AS in the screenshot i was moving which is why its blurry, but you can clearly see the lines.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    it seems it's not a codec problem, it's an interlacing issue... i've never used vista (n never will)... the problem seems that the video is interlaced and u need to deinterlace it...
    look in the video option in vista to see if there's any configuration regarding progressive scan/interlaced scan...
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas - USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sami View Post
    it seems it's not a codec problem, it's an interlacing issue... i've never used vista (n never will)... the problem seems that the video is interlaced and u need to deinterlace it...
    look in the video option in vista to see if there's any configuration regarding progressive scan/interlaced scan...
    Well thats really sad. Vista is an amazing Os.

    I'm not sure really what happened. Everything worked fine until i took vista ultimate 32bit off and put 64 on.
    I still don't know what happen, but down grading back to 32bit resolved the problem.

    Here is a screenshot of the video showing properly.


    I really wanted to use 64bit also :(

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    109

    Default

    to tell you the truth, i used vista for a couple of weeks when it first came out... then i rolled back to xp... just couldn't stand it...
    i think it needs years before its performance can compete with xp's...
    The child has grown
    The dream is gone

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. proper codac
    By andre in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 03:37 PM
  2. DOUBT - first proper short
    By moonmin troll in forum User Videos
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-28-2007, 10:11 PM
  3. Proper way to capture in Huffyuv?
    By peruano in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2007, 03:11 PM
  4. A few proper newbie questions ...
    By MortimerJazz in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-02-2004, 02:39 PM
  5. Premiere Pro proper footage
    By peak in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-08-2004, 05:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •