Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Adobe and Vista

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default Adobe and Vista

    Anyone out there running the Adobe Production Studio (CS2 or CS3 editions) on any form of Vista? Any problems?

    Thinking of speccing out a new PC and wondering whether to go Vista or stay XP Pro. Of course I'm also looking ahead to Adobe PS CS4 next year.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Burgess Hill//West Sussex//UK
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Running Master Suite CS3 of Vista Home Premium and have had no problems so far.
    Runs more smoothly than on my XP machine!!
    www.nothingissound.co.uk // http://www.youtube.com/user/truebassist

    Sony DSR-PDX10 // Sony Wide Angle Conversion Lens 0.7x // Sony ECM-NV1 // RØDE NTG-1 // Dolly [coming soon]

    Adobe CS4 Master Suite // MacBook Pro Alu 2.4Ghz

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Ok, that's good. So CS3 suite is ok on Vista. Needless to say CS4, when it arrives, will be ok.

    Anyone running Premiere Pro v2, Encore 2, Audition 2 and After effects 7 (pro) on Vista?

  4. #4

    Default

    ae7 does work with vista- jst not very well at all , definitely worth getting vista 64bit, alot of ram,and cs3... ive never had any probs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by innocent_bystander View Post
    ae7 does work with vista- jst not very well at all , definitely worth getting vista 64bit, alot of ram,and cs3... ive never had any probs.
    Doesn't quite fit what I want.

    I had previously planned to upgrade h/w and s/w when CS4 comes out - which should be less thana year away now. I do not want to upgradee s/w to CS3 only to be out of date again in a bit - so if I do the h/w thing now (and I'm tempted) then can I continue using CS2 (Producti0on Studio) if I have Vista installed.

    The genral vibe I'm getting is "No, don't do it!" So it look s like a case of new h/w and stick to XP and CS2 and then invest in Vista when I upgrade to CS4 next year.

    I then have the question of 32bit of 64 bit. not much to gain with CS2 (but some with After effects and Cineform encoding) but plenty to gain with CS4 no doubt.

Similar Threads

  1. My JVC and Vista
    By TheNostradamus in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2008, 11:24 AM
  2. Adobe Production Studio doesn't run on W.Vista
    By Lalo in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-01-2007, 10:10 PM
  3. vista or xp
    By casper69 in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 02:06 AM
  4. Vegas & Vista...
    By Marcus Schmuck in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2007, 10:30 PM
  5. Vista anyone got it yet
    By FNG in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 07:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •