Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Adding Graphics

  1. #1

    Default Adding Graphics

    Hi all...

    I have Premier Pro CS3 only (not After Effects).

    I need to be able to add moving graphics to a clip to re-enforce the narration.

    I am thinking of doing this by...

    A - creating the graphic as a jpg etc...
    B - importing it and placing on a track in the timeline
    C- animating its position with key frames

    Any thoughts on this approach from those that already do!

    Is there a better way??


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK


    Will work just fine as long as you change one thing in your workflow. unless your graphics are square you will want to save them in a format thatwill preserve the alpha channel (do this anyways).

    if you're an Adobe person then use Photoshop format because you can preserve not only the alpha channel then but also the individual layers and animate them independently.

    Arguably, as you hinted, this type of task is best performed in After Effects but if you can do what you need by animating position and size then it will work just fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Which graphics ard ?
    By pkbristol in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 11:17 PM
  2. graphics cards
    By BROWNERS in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-17-2007, 06:26 PM
  3. Graphics Card or RAM?
    By JaceW in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-17-2007, 05:32 AM
  4. Do I Need a Graphics Card??
    By devilmunky in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2006, 11:23 PM
  5. graphics card
    By BROWNERS in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2005, 12:37 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts