Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Best way to Convert AVCHD without loosing quality

  1. #1

    Default Best way to Convert AVCHD without loosing quality

    i love adobe premiere pro, its the only editing program iv ever used and i would prefer to keep using it so i dont re learn everything with a different software, so my question is what is the best way to convert AVCHD into a format that will work with adobe premiere CS3, and what will be the best program to help me do that, and like i said i dont want to loose quality i would prefer a high resolution, im new to HD and need some help, so thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    Nobody knows this? I am searching answers for the exact same questions as McNeely to edit my video recorded with a Canon HF10 camera.

  3. #3

    Default

    Well it looks like I can't use Premiere Pro then to edit my AVCHD video. What program would you suggest to use instead?

    Sony Vegas or Pinnacle Studio 12 for example?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Sorry, didn't see this earlier. There are various solutions for editing AVCHD in Premiere CS3 - I looked into this a few months ago. If memory serves me correctly, I had the most success with ShedWorx | Home of VoltaicHD and RevolverHD | AVCHD, high definition, video conversion, software. Will update tonight.

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks. But are you sure this won't result in poorer quality?

    I see on their site that this conversion should make the editing go smoother due to lower hardware requirements, compared with directly editing the video in some other program supporting AVCHD.

    Though, if another program does it better without conversions etc, I would actually prefer that.. I have one of the new Intel Quad cpu's @ 2.66GHz and 4GB which should handle the editing okay?
    In this case, what program would you recommend? Sony Vegas or Pinnacle 12 Ultimate, or something else?


  6. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Thanks for the link Chris.

  7. Default

    I have a similar problem, so will the Shedworx program work for me? I use VideoStudio Pro X2 and need to convert the AVCHD files from my Canon HF 100 camera to a more manageable file format.

  8. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Hi Simon

    I get pretty good results using VAAST's Upshift!! It converts AVCHD files to M2t at 50mbs if you use the default settings and actually improves the colour!!!

    If you go onto VAAST's site you can get a trial version as well to actually see the results.

    Chris

  9. Default

    Thanks a lot Chris! Just to clarify, did you notice any dip in quality between your AVCHD files and the M2t files? Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2008, 06:42 PM
  2. Help Please!!! I'm loosing my hair
    By powelly999 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2007, 04:44 PM
  3. Sony DCR-HC14E keeps "loosing" connection to PC while capturing
    By Chocoholix in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-2007, 12:01 AM
  4. dv capture loosing frames
    By DavidHermosilla in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2004, 07:08 PM
  5. Problems with loosing Stills in Premiere 6.5?
    By MissionFOTO in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2003, 03:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •