Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: capture DV OR HD

  1. #1

    Default capture DV OR HD

    Sorry but probably a basic question. Does a firewire card only capture HD recorded footage in SD digital foramt and do i therefore need a HD capture card to capture and edit HD format footage. Thanks

  2. #2


    firewire 400 will definitely capture HDV, but would probably need firewire 800 for full on HD formats

  3. #3


    Thanks for the response. So then whats the difference between a firewire 800 and the HD capture cards advertised such as the Blackmagic design intensity pro ?? or whats its big difference in terms of selling points ?. Many Thanks

  4. #4


    You could use a HDMI tv as a monitor, and capture through HDMI.

    and if you go for the higher one, you can capture/convert old vhs or other formats,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK


    I capture HDV (1440x1080i) footage through a firewire 400 link. Not sure what you mean by 'capture card' as none is needed. All you need is a simple firewire connection.

    Edittin the high def footage is another matter of course and you'll need a certain spec box to dothat on.

  6. #6


    thanks Alan, just thought i was missing the point when you see HD capture cards advertised

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Western Europe


    If you've already got Firewire 400 (400m/bits per sec) on your computer then you don't need a 'capture' card. The Firewire solution is more reliable and doesn't cost anything near the price of a 'capture' card. If you can capture HDV with a Firewire card costing 20 why spend hundreds on something else.

Similar Threads

  1. Budget capture card just for PES capture
    By Kola in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-09-2007, 11:40 AM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:37 PM
  3. Blank capture window, but capture ok
    By Incitatus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2005, 09:19 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2004, 11:20 PM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 11:12 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts