Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Black screen when capturing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    42

    Default Black screen when capturing

    I have a JVC GR-D240EK which I am using to play back SD mini-dv tapes.

    The problem I have is when I turn the camera on and plug the firewire in Premiere Pro recognises that the camera is plugging in and enables device control but when I try and play the footage back and/or capture anything I just have a black screen and not a single frame is captured.

    Chris Hammond
    Senior Programme Editor
    The Sikh Channel

    E: chris.hammond@sikhchannel.tv
    T: 0121 380 1050
    M: 07594786497
    W: www.sikhchannel.tv

    Sky Channel 840
    Support : Participate : Contribute
    World's First TV Channel dedicated to the Sikh Faith

  2. #2

    Default

    That is weird, please try another capture software and see if it works .
    Windv is a free one that you can use .
    Visit my portuguese blog :
    http://rdinis_video.blogs.sapo.pt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Make sure the camcorder is set to vcr mode and not record mode. Does the camcorder play the tapes back alright or are you getting a black screen on the camcorder lcd aswell? By black screen I take it you mean when you go to capture in APP you are not getting a feed from the camcorder? Perhaps try a different firewire cable.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikosony View Post
    ....by black screen I take it you mean when you go to capture in APP you are not getting a feed from the camcorder?...
    Yes.

    That's right.

    I can playback fine on the camcorder. I can see the playback on the camera's LCD. The issue lies from the firewire to the computer.
    Chris Hammond
    Senior Programme Editor
    The Sikh Channel

    E: chris.hammond@sikhchannel.tv
    T: 0121 380 1050
    M: 07594786497
    W: www.sikhchannel.tv

    Sky Channel 840
    Support : Participate : Contribute
    World's First TV Channel dedicated to the Sikh Faith

  5. #5

    Default

    Are you using GDI or DirectX? Plus, even though XP has a built-in Firewire driver, I had to install a specific driver for my mini-DV Panasonic.....
    ~Applied Metaphysician~

  6. #6

    Default Same issue on Elements 3.0

    I've just started getting this on Elements also. I captured one tape, no probs, the capture screen plays the video and audio. Swap for another tape, and the capture window just shows black, albeit you can hear the audio being transfered.

    In the camera viewfinder you can see the video, and as the files are stored in the project, you see the video has captured also, it's just during the transfer the capture window remains black.

    I had a check on the settings and the check boxes for showing video and audio are ticked, so, any thoughts?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    This has happened to me aswell, the capture screen doesn't seem to refresh when you put a new tape into the camcorder and do a second capture. I haven't found a solution to it apart from closing the capture window and reopening it again. This can only be done by clicking on the Capture command under the File menu. This is what I use until someone finds a solution to it, or what about Batch Capture, anyone tried that?

Similar Threads

  1. black screen on playback
    By buttas in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2008, 12:28 AM
  2. Black Screen, PLEASE HELP!
    By animus in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-24-2007, 09:10 AM
  3. screen is black!
    By skindaddy in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2006, 07:03 PM
  4. Why is the screen black/ can't edit
    By nvidia18 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2006, 11:30 PM
  5. Black Screen Red X before transition
    By vms150 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 05:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •