Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Premier Pro & After Effects Question

  1. Default Premier Pro & After Effects Question

    I have a strange one,

    I have created a dynamic link between Premier Pro & After Effects & the completed effect is on my Premier Pro timeline, at the very end of the video (as it happens)
    The segment of after effects video is on video track track 2 & is purple/pink denoting it's an After Effects segment.

    When I make movie on the the completed project however the After Effects segment does not get included & my video stops beg=fore the after effects segment?

    The Make Movie - Entire Sequence is checked.

    However if I put the After Effects segment onto it's own sequence & make movie that way it does it, so anyone any ideas why it doesn't do it on my main timeline?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Burgess Hill//West Sussex//UK
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Not quite sure why it's doing that...make sure that your work area bar which is just above the timeline includes that final piece of video although it should do by default.

    Can you try just importing the AE file without creating a dynamic link. You'll have to render it in AE as an .avi to do this but that will definately fix the problem.

    Or how about creating the first part of the movie, then creating the last part seperately as you said that worked and then importing them back into Premiere Pro to join them up.
    www.nothingissound.co.uk // http://www.youtube.com/user/truebassist

    Sony DSR-PDX10 // Sony Wide Angle Conversion Lens 0.7x // Sony ECM-NV1 // RØDE NTG-1 // Dolly [coming soon]

    Adobe CS4 Master Suite // MacBook Pro Alu 2.4Ghz

  3. Default

    Strange one init?

    Yes my work area bar covers the entire time line footage but as said anyway, I made sure entire sequence was checked.

    As you said I have indeed created the footage separately & then once rendered as a movie added it back in, just a bit of a long winded way around thus was hoping someone might know why???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simonwilliams View Post
    Strange one init?

    Yes my work area bar covers the entire time line footage but as said anyway, I made sure entire sequence was checked.

    As you said I have indeed created the footage separately & then once rendered as a movie added it back in, just a bit of a long winded way around thus was hoping someone might know why???
    production studio 1 I'll wager. integration is a bit better in CS3 and no dobt we can expect better again for CS4.

    I use PS1 and Imust confess that that only dynamic link I use regularly is to edit my Encore menus in Photoshop. Unless it is a simple sequence you would be better off rendering to alossless format from Aftre effects and importing that as a video asset back into Premiere. Always easier.

Similar Threads

  1. After effects and premier?
    By cenerino54 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2008, 10:13 PM
  2. After Effects Projects Into Premier?
    By zap805 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 09:43 AM
  3. pip effects and frames in premier elements
    By lacaro in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2005, 12:28 PM
  4. Glowing effects with premier pro
    By Morgothproject in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 07:18 AM
  5. Premier Pro 3D effects
    By Yogee in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 04:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •