copyright free music
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Video Capture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Video Capture

    After capturing Hi8 footage into Media Studio Pro 6.5 it seems O.K. However when I try to open it in the Timeline on the Editor all thay appears is a thick black line. Looking at properties on the clip in the library gives a compression ratio of 149%. Can anyone help a novice?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,338
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 29 Times in 22 Posts
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Does the captured video play in Media Player? How is the video encoded?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Video Capture

    As this was my first attempt at capturing video I deleted all the clips that opened up as a solid line & not as a filmstrip. I then captured some more footage which opened up as filmstrip which is fine. However further captured footage once again opened as a black line. This will play in Windows Media player & is in the library as an AV1 file. I dont know if this gives a clue but the properties of the clip which opens up as a filmstrip reads :- Format 24 bits (320 x 240 ) Comp Ratio 48% & the solid line clips properties reads :- Format 12 bits (320 x 240 ) Comp Ratio 148%

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,338
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 29 Times in 22 Posts
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Well, I'll do my famous trick and jump to the obvious - sounds as uf you need to ensure you capture at 24bit, otherwise Media Studio doesn't like the video. Well, I tried to figure out how to do this on my copy of Media Studio 6 - but the video capture compression option was greyed out. Then, when I tried to relaunch the application, It just crashed every time.

    So my reccomendation is to capture using a freeware application such a VirtualDub and then import the clips for editing in Media Studio. I've written a guide to capture using VirtualDub at http://www.marcpeters.co.uk/wondergoals.html - its written for capturing video games, but the principles are the same!

Similar Threads

  1. Video studio 8 capture without splitting video?
    By Tbarnzee in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-26-2008, 08:38 AM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:37 PM
  3. Capture Video Has Audio/Video Sync Problems
    By theroacher in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 10:40 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2004, 11:20 PM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 11:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •