Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can I capture larger clips than the default in Premier Pro?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    1

    Default Can I capture larger clips than the default in Premier Pro?

    Hi,

    I have just staterd to explore the Premier Pro and note there seems to be a default maximium size for a clip captured from MiniDV tape.

    Can this default be overridden? I want to create a back up copy of an original tape in a single clip - is this impossible/impractical?

    Thanks,

    Roger

  2. #2

    Default

    Yes it is, it just depends on your dropping frames settings,normally a new clip is created for everytime you stop shooting and do it again . But that should not be a problem cause you can put them together in the timeline and then ,or just make your backup with those several clips that you can put together later on.

  3. #3

    Default

    If I remember correctly, there is a 4gb or 18 minute limit for .avi files on a FAT32 drive. This is not the case if your drive is formatted to NTFS.

    One alternative for you is to use the Scene Detect setting in Capture and that will break your clips up - drop all these unedited clips back onto the timeline and chose File > Export > Tape and re-record all your footage onto another DV Tape. Whilst it's not a backup on a disk, it's a copy of your tape.

    Rgds,
    Russ

    Dutch Films

    Canon HV30 | RODE VideoMic | Adobe Premiere Pro CS4.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Listen to Russ. If you are experiencing a maximum in your captures then there are only four ways I have ever encountered of this happening.

    1) FAT32 disk with it;s 4Gb files size limit.
    2) You have scene detect on.
    3) You have reached the ultimate limit of havibg captured the entire tape. A standrad 60 minute Mini DV tape will give you a single file of about 12-13Gb
    4) You've run out of disk space.

    That's it. The s/w does not have a default size setting anywhere.

Similar Threads

  1. Premier Pro 2 error: cant open default.prsi
    By Wobble in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2007, 09:56 AM
  2. Adobe Premier 2.0 *Cannot Preview Clips*
    By Carrne in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-30-2006, 10:42 PM
  3. DVDErr, -1 pic size larger than buffer
    By BillWood in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2006, 02:18 PM
  4. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 08:37 PM
  5. Premier Pro Default Transitions Not working!
    By MerlinBiggs in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2005, 08:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •