Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Event Pan/Crop Window won't display - dragged off-screen?

  1. Default Event Pan/Crop Window won't display - dragged off-screen?

    I seem to have lost my Event Pan/Crop window. When I click on the icon nothing happens.

    I think what happened is that in a previous editing session in my rush to move it out of the way of the preview window so I could see the effect I pushed it right off the screen.

    Trouble is I can't now drag it back on! Even after several restarts.

    Anybody know a way to reset the default so the wretched thing appears on screen and is usable?

    Thanks in advance,
    Ian

  2. Default

    To answer my own question (thanks to help on another forum) the fix was to reset my screen resolution to 800x600 at which point the "lost" window re-appeared and I was then able to reset my resolution to 1920x1080 and get back to normal.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Thanks for posting the resolution (no pun intended). This crops up here from time to time and this is by far the simplest solution I've seen.
    Tim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Happens to me all the time with my many monitors.

    Built in soloution is 'view' - 'windows layouts' - ' load default layout'.

    You can also save custom layouts here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    Built in soloution is 'view' - 'windows layouts' - ' load default layout'.
    Not true, Mark. This restores the main docked areas to their default places but does nothing to pop-up windows (P&C, Event FX). I've just tried this to confirm it. (VP 8.0b - single monitor)
    Tim

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    Built in soloution is 'view' - 'windows layouts' - ' load default layout'.
    Unfortunately, neither the Event Pan/Crop nor the Event FX windows nor opening the settings for a piece of generated media are affected by loading the default layout. They always open where they were last opened.

    EDIT: I see Tim beat me to it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy E View Post

    EDIT: I see Tim beat me to it

    Maybe we should both get a life
    Tim

  8. #8

    Default

    Ah! You both look cute . .together . .

    Windows Layouts work independently of these 2nd layer windows. More's the pity. I would like the WLs to SWEEP away my cluttered screens - wooooosh gone!

  9. #9

    Default

    Just read your post and I have the same problem. The change inresolutions doesn't seem to find it for me though. Can you advise?

    Cheers Steve

Similar Threads

  1. event pan crop dialogue box won't open
    By ktamthere in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 03:54 PM
  2. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 12:16 AM
  3. Event Pan Crop Window Stuck
    By gaia1muse in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-2007, 05:55 AM
  4. Event FX window stuck !
    By focus99 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 08:23 PM
  5. Event pan crop in Sony Vegas 5
    By ecca in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2005, 12:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •