Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Capture error

  1. #1

    Default Capture error

    When I go to capture video I keep getting a capture error warning. Then I'm directed to change settings, bla bla bla. I do all that and still I get an error. Then I go to the web site help section and do everything they suggest. Still I get an error.

    Anyone else go through this? What can I do short of blowing up my puter

    I was doing fine for a while and then suddenly bam! Puter no worky. The only thing that changed is that I read in the set up book that if I have Studio 7 to load that into my puter. So I did that because it has the drivers for the 1394 fire wire stuff. Now I have probs. Should I take Studio 7 out?

    TIA,
    Dave B

  2. #2

    Default

    I'm not quite following. What *did* you have installed before Pinnacle Studio 7?

  3. #3

    Default

    I had Pinnacle Studio Deluxe 7 and later bought 9. Then I removed 7 and loaded 9. Then I noticed the fire wire "Blue Box" wasn't working so I loaded the driver for it out of 7. That fixed my problem…sort of for 9. Well later I read in the manual that if you have an earlier version of Pinnacle your suppose to leave it in. So I reloaded all of 7. Now I can't capture.

    Maybe I need to take every thing out and start over.....I dunno. Looking for suggestions.


    Thanks
    Dave B

  4. #4

    Default

    Sounds like you have an untidy mess of drivers and registry entries I'd do as you say and start from scratch.

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks Marc, Then I'll get busy making a video for the contest
    Dave B

  6. #6

    Default

    That's (royalty free) music to my ears Dave.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    Sounds like you have an untidy mess of drivers and registry entries I'd do as you say and start from scratch.
    I uninstalled 7 and 9 last night then reinstalled both. Now 9 works like a charm!

    Thanks Marc!
    Dave B

Similar Threads

  1. Strange Capture Problem, vx21000 and Premiere - "Recorder Error - Lost connection to
    By DoubleHigh in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 06:10 PM
  2. Liquid E6 sound sync error when i capture dv any patch?
    By effects in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-2006, 02:28 PM
  3. Pinnacle Studio error message: “Error opening video file”
    By emto in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2006, 06:24 AM
  4. Capture error: System halted (BSOD)
    By HurricaneDCZ in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 03:02 PM
  5. PPro error: 16:9 capture comes out as 4:3
    By dVdA in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 12:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •