Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Capture error

  1. #1

    Default Capture error

    When I go to capture video I keep getting a capture error warning. Then I'm directed to change settings, bla bla bla. I do all that and still I get an error. Then I go to the web site help section and do everything they suggest. Still I get an error.

    Anyone else go through this? What can I do short of blowing up my puter

    I was doing fine for a while and then suddenly bam! Puter no worky. The only thing that changed is that I read in the set up book that if I have Studio 7 to load that into my puter. So I did that because it has the drivers for the 1394 fire wire stuff. Now I have probs. Should I take Studio 7 out?

    TIA,
    Dave B

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I'm not quite following. What *did* you have installed before Pinnacle Studio 7?

  3. #3

    Default

    I had Pinnacle Studio Deluxe 7 and later bought 9. Then I removed 7 and loaded 9. Then I noticed the fire wire "Blue Box" wasn't working so I loaded the driver for it out of 7. That fixed my problem…sort of for 9. Well later I read in the manual that if you have an earlier version of Pinnacle your suppose to leave it in. So I reloaded all of 7. Now I can't capture.

    Maybe I need to take every thing out and start over.....I dunno. Looking for suggestions.


    Thanks
    Dave B

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Sounds like you have an untidy mess of drivers and registry entries I'd do as you say and start from scratch.

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks Marc, Then I'll get busy making a video for the contest
    Dave B

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    That's (royalty free) music to my ears Dave.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    Sounds like you have an untidy mess of drivers and registry entries I'd do as you say and start from scratch.
    I uninstalled 7 and 9 last night then reinstalled both. Now 9 works like a charm!

    Thanks Marc!
    Dave B

Similar Threads

  1. Strange Capture Problem, vx21000 and Premiere - "Recorder Error - Lost connection to
    By DoubleHigh in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 05:10 PM
  2. Liquid E6 sound sync error when i capture dv any patch?
    By effects in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-2006, 02:28 PM
  3. Pinnacle Studio error message: “Error opening video file”
    By emto in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2006, 06:24 AM
  4. Capture error: System halted (BSOD)
    By HurricaneDCZ in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 02:02 PM
  5. PPro error: 16:9 capture comes out as 4:3
    By dVdA in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 12:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •