Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Multicam edit in Vegas Pro 8

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hazlemere, Bucks, UK
    Posts
    25

    Default Multicam edit in Vegas Pro 8

    Hi - any Vegas experts out there?

    After buying Pro8 last week I am trying out the Multicam facility. Have followed the manual :

    - Chosen Quantise to frames
    - Chosen Ignore Event Grouping
    - Loaded the two clips in the timeline.

    Then I have the problem. It says to choose Multicamera from the tools menu and choose either Layout Tracks Using Media Timecode/Layout Tracks Using Date/Time Stamp from the Submenu..

    But these are both greyed out.

    Anyone tell me what I am doing wrong please?

    Thanks

    Colin
    Colin Steed
    "I want to learn something every day"
    www.whitedovevideos.co.uk

  2. #2

    Default

    Make sure you highlight the tracks you want for the multi edit, click on the left where the fader is then hold the CTRL key and highlight the others then go to TOOLS> MULTICAMERA, make sure you ENABLE and CREATE in that list other wise you will not see the multi pips in the preview window.

    Advice..... when you have lined up your edits save the project and then re-save with new name, you can then get back to the starting point as you cannot start again (undo will work so far)
    Press the "T" (TAKE) button in the track when playing back so you can pick a new take if you have the wrong one.
    Last edited by Z Cheema; 04-01-2008 at 02:37 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,842
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by csteed View Post
    It says to choose Multicamera from the tools menu and choose either Layout Tracks Using Media Timecode/Layout Tracks Using Date/Time Stamp from the Submenu..

    But these are both greyed out.
    Cheema's right. You have to select the tracks first. That little gotcha had me scratching my head for what seemed like hours, but it's obvious when you think about it ... or maybe not
    Tim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hazlemere, Bucks, UK
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Code:
    Make sure you highlight the tracks you want for the multi edit, click on the left where the fader is then hold the CTRL key and highlight the others then go to TOOLS> MULTICAMERA, make sure you ENABL and CRAET in that list other wise you will not see the multi pips in the preview window.
    I highlighted the two tracks then went into TOOLS>Muliticamera.

    But only "Enable Multicamera Editing" is available. The others are greyed out. Only the first track is in the preiview window.

    Colin
    Colin Steed
    "I want to learn something every day"
    www.whitedovevideos.co.uk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hazlemere, Bucks, UK
    Posts
    25

    Default

    OK, I have just got it. Cheema, when you said highlight tracks, I thought you meant the actual tracks in the Timeline. What you meant - so I just twigged through trying everything, is the LEFT HAND PANELS.

    So, Cheema and Tim thanks for your help.

    I am sure I will be back sometime!

    This Forum is brilliant!

    Colin
    Colin Steed
    "I want to learn something every day"
    www.whitedovevideos.co.uk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denver (Henderson) | CO
    Posts
    5

    Default GREAT Sony Multicam Advice!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Z Cheema View Post
    ... Advice..... when you have lined up your edits save the project and then re-save with new name, you can then get back to the starting point as you cannot start again (undo will work so far) ...
    That's GREAT advice. Glad I checked this thread out even though I've been doing multicam for a while. Silly how the little things can mean so much, eh?

    Kendall Media Group
    Colorado-based new-media production | consultanting
    econoclips.com | eventon.tv

Similar Threads

  1. About to edit in Vegas again!
    By storhuvve in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 10:19 PM
  2. External device for handling multicam?
    By zvi in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 08:55 PM
  3. multicam editing
    By simon1 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2006, 08:57 PM
  4. I have a problem in multicam !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    By A.R.M.Y in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-05-2006, 09:34 PM
  5. Multicam Editing in Liquid 6
    By Meargreen in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 11:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •