Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Generated Media Help

  1. #1

    Default Generated Media Help

    Hey,

    When i go to add generated media on vegas it comes up off the screen so i am unable to see it thus not be able to use it, is there anyway i can get the box to appear back in the center of the screen like it should?

    Huge Thanks,

  2. #2

    Default

    Off the screen? Has it not just embedded itself in the top half of your screen? Vegas operates, for want of a better expression, a sliding window system for things like this. Go to left hand of your screen and slide back the bars and it should appear, if you get it and want to see it full screen left click on the vertical dots and drag it out.

  3. #3

    Default

    This is another reason to USE the most excellent Vegas Windows Layout feature.

    I get really messy when I'm editing. All those ideas and windows and the such. If I loose something, all I need to do is call up a particular Vegas Windows Layout, using ALT+ number, to reinstate one of now 10 Vegas Window Layouts. Brings back everything I want, and where I expected it to be too!

    Vegas Windows Layouts - A feature that that is ALWAYS available!

    Grazie
    Last edited by Grazie; 03-20-2008 at 10:36 AM. Reason: spilin'

  4. #4

    Default

    Still no luck, when it opens the blue bar flashs then goes down and off screen, thanks though.

  5. #5

    Default

    Have you tried scrolling backwards with the screen selected? Like are you too far zoomed in to see it?

  6. #6

    Default

    Yes, what it is, is when i go to edit text or edit the effects the box appears off screen,
    Last edited by djmckee; 03-20-2008 at 11:35 PM.

  7. #7

    Default

    I would really appreciate the help guys!

    Haha I still stuck!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    View | Windows Layouts | Load Default Layout
    Tim

  9. #9

    Default

    I thought that had done it but when i go to edit text it still appears off the screen, Many thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Just tested - you're right, floating windows don't go back to default positions.
    I suspect a reinstall might be called for. Not as daunting as it sounds.
    Tim

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. X box media centre
    By Mark W in forum Home Entertainment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-26-2009, 02:39 AM
  2. Media Fx
    By GhostRyder55 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 09:24 PM
  3. Need help with Blaze media pro
    By manhar in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 10:53 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 09:11 PM
  5. Mixing Computer generated images
    By Scabby in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-10-2006, 12:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •