Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Encoded audio as AC3, but DVD architect still wants to compress...

  1. Default Encoded audio as AC3, but DVD architect still wants to compress...

    Hi all,

    I've got Sony MS 8 and DVD Architect 4.5, and I've put together a project which I want to burn as a DVD.

    Taking advantage of the new feature in MS 8 of rendering the audio and visual tracks seperately, I rendered the visual track as a MPG2 DVD Architect Pal video track, and the audio track as an AC-3. I didn't want DVD Architect to recompress the audio, as it's always had to do this before when I just rendered one MPG2 with both visual and audio streams, as I'm trying to preserve the audio as much as possible as it's a documentary piece with lots of voiceover.

    However, when I go to put the DVD together in Architect, I bring the rendered MPG2 video stream and the rendered AC3 audio stream together no problem, but when I go to create the DVD, I get told that the audio will be recompressed as it's not in the right format - it then says it should be in PCM or AC3... but IT IS IN AC3 ALREADY!!!

    Confused and after some advice. What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyboyslim View Post
    . . as it's not in the right format -
    Does it actually say that? - G

  3. Default

    It says "the audio on track 1 of DVD will be compressed", and then if I go into optimize it says under the audio tab " Recompress required - reasons for recompress "Media is not a DVD-compliant PCM or AC-3 File"

    Which is strange as I've used MS to render the audio precisely as that, I've also tried rendering the file as a PCM wav file, and it says exactly the same thing. The audio is encoded at 48,000 and Best settings in Vegas, I tried lowering the bitrate to see what happened but I got exactly the same message.

    It's telling me that it needs to compress to a file it likes, but it's already in that format..!!! GRRRR

  4. #4

    Default

    Intersting . . hmmm...

    1] Do a G-Spot to get to know what the file is.

    2] I took time out to read the info. And yes "AC-3" encoding IS on the site, but I can;t see it under "what's new" on the new product.

    Tell me, as I don't have MS 8 ( do you have Platinum?), what does it say when you go to render to AC-3? There is a later 8c too? Nothing earth shattering in it. But I thought you should know.

    Have you properly registered the product with SONY?

    Grazie

  5. Default

    Oh my goodness,

    I'm such a fool - it wasn't telling me the AC3/PCM audio file for the DVD needed to recompressed, it was telling it me it was going to compress the music on the avi file which formed the menu screen for the DVD... At least I've solved the problem!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyboyslim View Post
    ...I'm such a fool....!
    Not really.... we all get caught out by daft little thigs like that at some time or another!

  7. #7

    Default

    Ah! It would appear you must just have repeat, retraced your steps and re-read the re-compression info? Yes? So the message you got was providing all the info you needed.

    I'm glad I asked you what it was saying. Maybe that got you focused on the warning. Yeah, I can fly past this stuff too.

    Grazie

Similar Threads

  1. How do you compress vids after render?
    By danlinenberg in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-24-2007, 06:24 PM
  2. Convert to NTSC and compress MP2
    By Ban Barton in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 07:45 PM
  3. batch compress *.DV files Help Plz !!!
    By matt9b in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 12:34 AM
  4. Can I compress files to use up less memory?
    By salM16w in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2006, 05:25 PM
  5. AUDIO LAG IN DVD ARCHITECT
    By sirbartoo in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2005, 05:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •