Who won that shouldn't have, who didn't win but should have....and why??

Best Motion Picture
WINNER: "No Country for Old Men"
∑ "Atonement"
∑ "Juno"
∑ "Michael Clayton"
∑ "There Will Be Blood"

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood"
∑ George Clooney in "Michael Clayton"
∑ Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
∑ Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah"
∑ Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises"

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role
WINNER: Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose"
∑ Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
∑ Julie Christie in "Away From Her"
∑ Laura Linney in "The Savages"
∑ Ellen Page in "Juno"

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER: Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men"
∑ Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
∑ Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War"
∑ Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild"
∑ Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton"

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER: Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton"
∑ Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There"
∑ Ruby Dee in "American Gangster"
∑ Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement"
∑ Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone"

Achievement In Directing
WINNER: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for "No Country for Old Men"
∑ Julian Schnabel for "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
∑ Jason Reitman for "Juno"
∑ Tony Gilroy for "Michael Clayton"
∑ Paul Thomas Anderson for "There Will Be Blood"

Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: "No Country for Old Men" by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
∑ "Atonement" by Christopher Hampton
∑ "Away From Her" by Sarah Polley
∑ "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" by Ronald Harwood
∑ "There Will Be Blood" by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original Screenplay
WINNER: "Juno" by Diablo Cody
∑ "Lars and the Real Girl" by Nancy Oliver
∑ "Michael Clayton" by Tony Gilroy
∑ "Ratatouille" by Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco
∑ "The Savages" by Tamara Jenkins

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Song)
WINNER: Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova for "Falling Slowly" from "Once"
∑ Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz for "Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted"
∑ Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas for "Raise It Up" from "August Rush"
∑ Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz for "So Close" from "Enchanted"
∑ Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz for "That's How You Know" from "Enchanted"

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Score)
WINNER: Dario Marianelli for "Atonement"
∑ Alberto Iglesias for "The Kite Runner"
∑ James Newton Howard for "Michael Clayton"
∑ Michael Giacchino for "Ratatouille"
∑ Marco Beltrami for "3:10 to Yuma"

Achievement In Cinematography
WINNER: Robert Elswit for "There Will Be Blood"
∑ Roger Deakins for "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
∑ Seamus McGarvey for "Atonement"
∑ Janusz Kaminski for "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
∑ Roger Deakins for "No Country for Old Men"

Achievement In Film Editing
WINNER: Christopher Rouse for "The Bourne Ultimatum"
∑ Juliette Welfling for "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
∑ Jay Cassidy for "Into the Wild"
∑ Roderick Jaynes for "No Country for Old Men"
∑ Dylan Tichenor for "There Will Be Blood"

Achievement In Costume Design
WINNER: Alexandra Byrne for "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
∑ Albert Wolsky for "Across the Universe"
∑ Jacqueline Durran for "Atonement"
∑ Marit Allen for "La Vie en Rose"
∑ Colleen Atwood for "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Achievement In Art Direction
WINNER: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
∑ Arthur Max and Beth A. Rubino for "American Gangster"
∑ Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer for "Atonement"
∑ Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock for "The Golden Compass"
∑ Jack Fisk and Jim Erickson for "There Will Be Blood"

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: "Ratatouille"
∑ "Persepolis"
∑ "Surf's Up"

Best Animated Short Film
WINNER: "Peter & the Wolf"
∑ "I Met the Walrus"
∑ "Madame Tutli-Putli"
∑ "MÍme les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)"
∑ "My Love (Moya Lyubov)"

Best Live Action Short Film
WINNER: "Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)"
∑ "At Night"
∑ "Il Supplente (The Substitute)"
∑ "Tanghi Argentini"
∑ "The Tonto Woman"

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: "Taxi to the Dark Side"
∑ "No End in Sight"
∑ "Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience"
∑ "Sicko"
∑ "War/Dance"

Best Documentary Short Subject
WINNER: "Freeheld"
∑ "La Corona (The Crown)"
∑ "Salim Baba"
∑ "Sari's Mother"

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: "The Counterfeiters" (Austria)
∑ "Beaufort" (Israel)
∑ "Katyn" (Poland)
∑ "Mongol" (Kazakhstan)
∑ "12" (Russia)

Achievement In Visual Effects
WINNER: Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood for "The Golden Compass"
∑ John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier for "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
∑ Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier for "Transformers"

Achievement In Makeup
WINNER: Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald for "La Vie en Rose"
∑ Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji for "Norbit"
∑ Ve Neill and Martin Samuel for "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

Achievement In Sound Editing
WINNER: Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg for "The Bourne Ultimatum"
∑ Skip Lievsay for "No Country for Old Men"
∑ Randy Thom and Michael Silvers for "Ratatouille"
∑ Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood for "There Will Be Blood"
∑ Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins for "Transformers"

Achievement In Sound Mixing
WINNER: Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis for "The Bourne Ultimatum"
∑ Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland for "No Country for Old Men"
∑ Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kanefor "Ratatouille"
∑ Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe for "3:10 to Yuma"
∑ Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin for "Transformers"