Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AMD 64 and Premiere Pro

  1. #1

    Default AMD 64 and Premiere Pro

    Is truth that premiere pro and aftereffects 6.5 are not supported by amd athlon 64 bit?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    They are not optimised for use on 64bit operating systems. I can't comment on whether they are "compatible", but I think you may well find that people are refering to whether or not they have been designed with a 64bit OS (on which you'll fully benefit from a 64bit processor) in mind.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Dayton, OH, USA
    Posts
    171

    Default

    The AMD 64 Processor's can run anything in 32-bit, but stick it in a Linux 64-Bit environment and it flies..

    It has very good 32-bit extensions too, expecially for games.

    So good that Intel copied AMD's 64-Bit extensions
    2.6b at 3.3
    1 gig of OCZ Platinum Limited Edition PC3200(2-2-2)
    Abit IC7
    Seagate 80gb sata
    Aspire X-Alien
    460W Enermax
    9800 Pro
    SP-94 with Tornado

    Panasonic GS200 on its way with:
    3 DV Tapes, Tripod, Bag, Telephoto Lens, Lens Cleaning Kit

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Yer, you gotta laugh. All that research and they finally admit that AMD got it right and they didn't

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Devon, England
    Posts
    189

    Default

    so a 64bit AMD will run 32 bit windoze?
    Aim for the Moon - If you miss, you may hit a Star


    AMD Athlon64 3000+
    48x CD burner
    16x Dual Layer DVD burner
    512 Mb RAM
    Windows XP Pro/Debian unstable
    Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5
    Firewire card
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    2 x 17" CRTs, 1 x 17" TFT

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Yes

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pieguy
    so a 64bit AMD will run 32 bit windoze?
    but you can forget plugging a Matrox RT.X100 onto it!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Surely it goes into a PCI slot. Jacking it into the CPU would just be silly - no wonder it doesn't work

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    After building an AMD64 based system (not for me unfortunately) I can quite safely vouch for the fact that they run like a total dream, even on 32bit WinXP. As I'm not a Linux person, I can't give any opinion on that, but I believe "s*** off a shovel" is a phrase that can be applied in this situation

Similar Threads

  1. adobe site says PREMIERE PRO 1.5 so whats premiere 7?
    By OnTheWay in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 02:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •