Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Error when loading a moved clip

  1. Default Error when loading a moved clip

    hey.

    Recently I moved three big AVI video files to another location on my computer, they are all like 12 GB filesize...

    When I then get the question of were they are I click onto the new location, but then I get this error.








    I'm desperate for help, if I don't figure out how to work this out I'll probably have to start and redo the project, which is a 2 hour long project which I've been working on since September :(

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Vegas 7.0 is not listed to function with vista - other forum users have reported that they are running vegas 7 on vista but a few glitches have beenr eprted too.

    Sorry that isnt really that helpful - hopefully aonother user will comment about this.

    Have you spoken to customer services at sony ?

  3. Default

    this sucks BIG TIME :(

    No I have not spoken with Vegas service

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Dont panic yet - wait and see if anyone else can be more specific. And / or talk to sony.

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    Dont panic yet - wait and see if anyone else can be more specific. And / or talk to sony.
    Thanks for the support mate, but I actualy doubt someone knows about this problem :( And I doubt Sony will reply to a random e-mail :(

    Life sucks atm

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I have only contacted thier vegas support once - a question about network rendering and thay were helpfull - got a reply the next day.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    I suppose you've tried moving the media back to its original location? Does it work again like that?
    Last edited by Andy Lockwood; 02-04-2008 at 04:32 PM.

  8. Default

    well i tried. But im not quite sure how many maps there were,,

    Like: My Stuff--> Movie Editing ect ---> Turkey---

    So I tried this but it didnt work, dont know if I placed it exactly as it was :(

    But no, not working :(

    I'm devastated...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I have PMed you my msn details and tel number - call befor you jump.

Similar Threads

  1. "An error occurred while loading your project.10"
    By hanabi in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 11:35 PM
  2. Moved?
    By vegasarian in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 07:05 PM
  3. loading mp3 audio failed
    By lukis in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-24-2006, 11:42 PM
  4. Project Loading Problem !! PLS Help !!
    By djspark in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-22-2005, 01:34 AM
  5. Slow Loading
    By Marc Peters in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2004, 11:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •