Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AVID Digital Cut

  1. #1

    Default AVID Digital Cut

    Hi,

    I am in need of help here. I'm using Avid media composer adrenaline and i'm trying to create a digital cut using a sony HDcam deck. I'm having trouble exporting the film to the tape because the deck couldn't pick up any audio signal from avid. It worked fine yesterday and when I tried to change the format settings on the deck and reboot it, the audio signal is not going through once I start doing the digital cut. Is there anyone who have an idea of what might be cause the problem?


    Thanks.

    Diane

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Antwerp
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi Star5oup,

    I know there is a bug in the Medie Composer software, it is in the settings , ->Audio Project -> Tab Ouput -> and then below in the schreen there are 2 options SD on or off and HD on or off. Just switch the On / Off button once in the HD option and it should work!
    Works for me sometimes!

    Don B

Similar Threads

  1. AVID Help
    By mikeyakuza in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2007, 08:23 PM
  2. Avid won't run
    By miwhel in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2006, 07:50 AM
  3. Analogue to digital. Better by PC or digital camera input?
    By cibola123 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2005, 11:56 AM
  4. Anaolgue to digital - better by PC or via a digital camera?
    By cibola123 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-26-2005, 10:17 PM
  5. Win Digital Camcorder and Digital Camera
    By williamgiles in forum Pimp the Link
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2005, 01:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •