Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Studio 8 capture problem URGENT!

  1. #1

    Default Studio 8 capture problem URGENT!

    when I try to capture my camera plays my footage but in the lcd screen on the top right it shows a huge blur of lines and stuff that noone would normally see. I think the problem might be my data rate is too slow, it reads at 9356 kbytes a second and writes 13577 kbytes a second.please help me if at all possible

    UPDATE:also tried to capture on Marc Peter's program DVIO(i think it's called) and it didn't capture anything, I've been trying to capture for over a year now!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Dayton, OH, USA
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Well y not start with some basics....Does Windows recognize the cam?
    2.6b at 3.3
    1 gig of OCZ Platinum Limited Edition PC3200(2-2-2)
    Abit IC7
    Seagate 80gb sata
    Aspire X-Alien
    460W Enermax
    9800 Pro
    SP-94 with Tornado

    Panasonic GS200 on its way with:
    3 DV Tapes, Tripod, Bag, Telephoto Lens, Lens Cleaning Kit

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by p4ocer
    Well y not start with some basics....Does Windows recognize the cam?
    yes, it recognizes the camera and it seems to work fine until about 5 seconds after capturing the lcd screen shows as blurry and it captures like 10 milliseconds every 5 minutes...

  4. #4

    Default

    please someone help it would be appreciated

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    If the LCD on the cam is "blurry" and doens't show the desired footage, then I think it's time to call in that warranty...

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    If the LCD on the cam is "blurry" and doens't show the desired footage, then I think it's time to call in that warranty...
    you think theres a problem with my firewire or the software???it seems I've exceeded the warranty limit 30 days which I've exceeded by far...what should I do??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I was assuming you were going cam to pc. It's now clear you're going pc to cam... so read this thread: http://www.videoforums.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=1662

  8. #8

    Default

    Marc, I'm actually going from cam to PC.And i have good news, I used Studio 8's default capturing program and it captured very well!So I'm just gonna start using a different program to capture and then editing with Studio 8...I just need to know how to change my captured video's file, i have it set as an AVI file and I need to change it to a WMV or some other video file so Quicktime can play it and Studio 8 can edit it.

    Thanks
    Mark D.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    W Surrey, England
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Ricta, if Studio 8's default capturing programme worked, why do you say you are now going to start using a different programme to capture, and then edit with studio 8? You seem to have solved the problem capturing with studio 8.

    Studio 8 captures as an avi file, unless you ask for MPEG or preview quality, and edits anything it's captured. If you have plenty of disc space, stick with avi. Studio 8 can't edit wmv files. Also if you capture in MPEG, Studio has to convert while it's capturing, which is time consuming.

    Once edited you can 'make movie' in several formats, none of which is Quicktime, but you can make avi/back to tape, MPEG for VCD, S VCD or DVD, Real time in various qualities and WMV files in 3 qualities. Avi, MPEG and wmv will play in Windows Media PLayer. Real and wmv are intended for the web.

    What do you want to do with your movie once you've editied it?

    Gillian
    Win XP, Athlon 1.8, G force 3 T, 1 60gig drive + 1 250 gig, Pinnacle Studio 9 plus mostly, Premiere 6, and Vegas 5 sometimes, Soundforge, Cool Edit.

  10. #10

    Default

    well Gillian, I probably wouldnt do much except make a host for it and host it on the internet and maybe make some DVDs.But once i used that default capturing program called Amcap (Amcap is a program that tests your firewire to see if it works) I tried to open the movie in Studio 8 and it couldn't support the file and it wouldn't accept it.Whats going wrong???

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Studio 7 capture problem
    By coolmanoh in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2005, 03:49 AM
  2. Studio 8 capture problem, been trying for over a year
    By Ricta in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-04-2004, 06:21 PM
  3. capture problem:studio 8
    By Ricta in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2004, 07:00 PM
  4. urgent XP problem...please help me!!
    By murph in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-26-2004, 07:29 PM
  5. Studio 8 capture problem
    By bikemadgrandad in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 11:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •