copyright free music
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Canopus ADVC-55 problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Canopus ADVC-55 problems

    Hi everyone.

    I've just bought a ADVC-55 and cant get it working.

    There is a red light on the side of the box that should be green when I play the VHS video recorder to capture, but its constantly red.

    I'm using Adobe premiere elements 3.0 to try to capture the VHS tape.

    The only thing I can think that may be causing the problem is the fact that the ADVC-55 has 3 phono inputs for video and left/right audio, but the back of my video player(sony SLV-SE820) only has a couple of scart outputs. I've bought a 'Scart to Triple Phono & S-Video Adaptor' from Maplins which is in/out switchable so I can plug this into the video and the other end into the ADVC-55. But I get nothing.

    Please help if you can!

    Thank,

    Rich

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm not familiar with the workings of the ADVC-55 but have you checked that the SCART switch is set to the 'out' rather than 'in' position. Are you using the composite video lead or the S-video lead? How are you connecting the ADVC-55 to your computer?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,
    I've got the switch on the 'Scart to Phono' converter set to 'out'. The cable from the ADVC-55 to the computer is a IEEE1394 6 pin i.LINK connector that came with the unit.

    The phono lead I'm using didnt come with the unit though, but I cant see that being the problem.

    I'm thinking it might be this maplin adapter thats the problem you know...
    heres a pic of it http://www.maplin.co.uk/images/300/l85ba.jpg

    Funny thing is, I turned my computer off last night, and the video player re-wound the tape back to the beginning! So it did communicate a little bit.

    I'll keep having a mess about with it. God its frustrating though.

    Thanks for replying,

    Rich

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,315
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Not used an ADVC-55, but the ADVC100 has a dip switch (I believe) to switch between analugue and digital inputs. Have you ensured you are 'telling' the unit to accept a signal from the analogue connections?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hmm, the only switches on it are to go between pal/ntcs options and adjust the audio level.
    Thanks for the idea though :-/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Problem solved!

    I'm now using a 'SCART to Triple Phono Lead' instead of the little converter box. I've been told that those little box's are prone to not working properly and it looks like I got a faulty one. The VHS tape is being captured now as I type this. It looks a little bit flickery though and there seems to be a bit of interference at the very bottom of the screen. I'm sure it'll look fine on the telly...

    Conclusion: Dont use the little scart to phono box by Nikkai - use the scart to phone lead instead.

    Thanks,

    Rich

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    You won't see that 'interference' at the bottom of the picture as you are seeing the full size video frame, it will be hidden on a television screen. What you are seeing is called overscan, but when viewed back on a tv, let's say from a dvd you have created you are then viewing the picture in underscan.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Nicosony,

    You were right. There's no sign of the overscan at all. It looks great!

    God it takes a long time though doesnt it! For a 65 min tape it took 2 hours and 50 mins!
    I'm using Adobe Premiere Eliments to capture the video and then burn to DVD. I guess there's a lot of number crunching going on...

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Capturing analog using Canopus ADVC 110
    By videoejit in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 04:58 PM
  2. canopus ADVC-55 help
    By wyle77 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2006, 09:40 AM
  3. Wanted - Canopus ADVC 110 or 300
    By rpwall in forum Ebay and other classified ads: gear, cameras and video editing stuff
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2006, 07:13 AM
  4. Canopus ADVC 110
    By rpwall in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 04:52 PM
  5. DAC-100 VS Canopus ADVC-100
    By steve from australia in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 06:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •