Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: PaintShopPro to Vegas

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Rocky Mount N.C.
    Posts
    9

    Default PaintShopPro to Vegas

    I have a picture of an anvil in PaintShop. I erased the background and want to import just the anvil into Vegas. When I try, it imports the background too. What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance.

    7 digit Rick.
    5 on the neck,
    2 on the pick.

  2. #2

    Default

    When you save the file for import into Vegas, you need to save the file in a format that will retain the APLHA channel. This channel supports the "transparent" information. If you don't, you will get exactly what you are getting.

    When I do this work - quite a bit if it - I use the PNG format and when I save in PSP, I use the optimize section of the PNG wizard. If you HAVE done this and you are STILL getting a background/non-transparent background - (is it black?) - then you need to right click on the Event/Still and:

    GO > Properties > Media > Alpha Channel > and either choose Premultiplied OR Premultiplied (dirty)

    So,to recap:

    A] Prepare your still in PSP ensuring you have retained the Alpha Channel

    B] In Vegas ensure you have selected one of the forms of the Alpha Channel within the Event's/Still's Media Properties.

    That's about it, really,

    Grazie

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Rocky Mount N.C.
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Grazie,
    Thank you so much! The background was white and the PNG did the trick. If the background was black, (as you asked) would I have needed to do something different?

    7 digit Rick.
    5 on the neck,
    2 on the pick.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stratist View Post
    If the background was black, (as you asked) would I have needed to do something different?
    Of course you ARE guessing correctly AND a good question. Guess what? You can have ANY colour as your background. ANY! So long as this is the colour you elect to pick FOR your BG. I asked if you were seeing black 'cos sometimes a user HAS got half of the process correct - saved the ALPHA channel but are in fact seeing it as a solid black - they still need to set the AC within their Media Props. Yeah, I know, I should get out more . .

    As nobody else is reading this stuff, I'll let you into BIG a secret.

    If you do have a background that is SOLID-ish, you could ALSO do this within Vegas using the Chroma Key Fx and PICK the keying-out colour AS you background! Neat huh!!!

    Season Grittins'

    Grazie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Rocky Mount N.C.
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thany you Grazie. That will save some time.

Similar Threads

  1. Vegas-Magic Bullet-Vegas
    By cappa esquire in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-20-2007, 02:14 PM
  2. Opening Vegas 5 projects in Vegas 6
    By orlando in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 12:20 PM
  3. The Switch - Vegas 5 to Vegas 6
    By CodeSonic in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-26-2005, 11:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •