Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Import Stopped Working Right

  1. #1

    Default Import Stopped Working Right

    Hey,

    I'm working on a video and importing stopped working right. I have two Mp4 files that I converted in Total Video Converter from FLV that will import correctly, but when I try to import any more mpeg4 or mp4 files I get a message that says something like "could not import file may be corrupt or not a supported type."

    I don't think that they're corrupt, because all of my mp4 files wouldn't be corrupt other than them two. I know they're support file types, because the two clips that it will let me import are the same.

    I don't have any idea what's going on, lol.

    if you have a solution, or list of other file types I can try, please share.

    Thank you.

  2. #2

    Default

    1- What version of your registered copy of Vegas is it? - Full name, Release and Build Number? It is under HELP > About.

    2- Have you run both through G-Spot and compared the two MP4s?

  3. #3

    Default

    I'm using version 8.0a build 179, and I'm not sure what G-Spot is.

    It could be my original FLV videos, but I can't see it, not unless they mess up after I convert them. I can't see that though, because they still play before and after. I guess that rules out a problem with Total Converter.

    For some reason Sony Vegas is only letting me put in two certain mp4s that I converted.

    thanks for the reply.

  4. #4

    Default

    I downloaded G-Spot, but I'm really not sure what I'm looking for after I put in one of the importable MP4 files.

    VIDEO
    Codec- mp4v
    Status- Codec Status Undetermined
    len- 3:28.933
    frms- 6,268
    kbps- 635
    Qf- 0.276
    pics/s- 30.000
    frames/s- 30.000
    Sar- 1.333 (4:3)
    Par- 1.000 (1:1)
    Dar- 1.333 (4:3)

    AUDIO
    Codec- mp4a: MPEG-4 AAC LC
    Info- 44100Hz , mono (1/0)

    When I press MS1 under proposed codec solutions and tests it says

    Rendering failed following is the error reported by direct show
    0x80040265: [unknown]

  5. #5

    Default

    I got it! You got me thinking in the right direction. I had to play around with some of the settings in my Converting program. It wasn't using the right codecs.

    Thanks!

  6. #6

    Default

    See if there is a differnce between those that WORK and those that DO NOT work.

    Report back.

    Grazie

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pressence View Post
    I got it! You got me thinking in the right direction. I had to play around with some of the settings in my Converting program. It wasn't using the right codecs.

    Thanks!
    EXCELLENT!!!

    I do like it when things go right. What had you done wrong?

    Vegas is an AWESOME editing solution.

    Grazie

  8. #8

    Default

    It was in the process of converting FLV to Mpeg4 in Total Converter. I was converting to mpeg4, but didn't have the mpeg codec selected in the preferences, lol.

    I have another question though. I was wondering what, if anything, can I do to make Sony run a little smoother. It locks up a lot on my computer.

    I'm not using an old pc though, I got it this year, it's just basic. is there some things in the preferences I can check off?

    thanks.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pressence View Post
    I have another question though. I was wondering what, if anything, can I do to make Sony run a little smoother. It locks up a lot on my computer.

    I'm not using an old pc though, I got it this year, it's just basic. is there some things in the preferences I can check off?



    Well, at what point are you getting "locking-up"? If that's what you mean?

    Q1 - When you add FXs?

    Q2 - When you add fxs and preview?

    Q3 - When you add fxs and preview and preview at Best/Good/Preview/Draft?

    Q4 - Are you connected to the INTERENT and running scanning software?

    Q5 - What is the spec of your machine?

    Q6 - Are you running Vegas and capture and edit of the same SYSTEM drive?

    Q7 - How much space does your pc have to thrash about in?

    So, you were suffering from "Pilot Error"?

    Grazie

  10. #10

    Default

    Q3 - When you add fxs and preview and preview at Best/Good/Preview/Draft?

    I get locked up when I'm previewing, even one best good or preview set to quarter.


    Q5 - What is the spec of your machine?

    Acer- Aspire T180
    Processor- AMD Athlon 64 processor 3800+ 2.40 Ghz
    RAM- 780mb
    Vista- 32bit

    Q6 - Are you running Vegas and capture and edit of the same SYSTEM drive?

    Yes, but I don't do any capturing, because I got the program to mess around with clips. I do have to hardrives on the system though.

    Q7 - How much space does your pc have to thrash about in?

    One drive has about 17G free, and the other has 67, because I haven't touched that one yet.

    So, you were suffering from "Pilot Error"?

    yeah, good thing I'm not actually flying, lol.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WHY ISN't THE RENDERING WORKING?!
    By RJZonez in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 02:14 PM
  2. can't just get it working
    By akinola davies in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2005, 05:23 PM
  3. Aaargh - my camcorder has stopped working!
    By RobT in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2005, 12:00 PM
  4. Are we working yet?
    By Mike Thorpe in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2004, 08:25 PM
  5. LE not working
    By dberryman in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-30-2004, 05:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •