Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Video Clips, problems with putting into timeline

  1. #1

    Default Video Clips, problems with putting into timeline

    Well, hey lads, I seem to have problem putting video clips into my Timeline bar at Vegas 7.0.
    Can't figure up what the problem is and will apriciate for some advises and help.
    Thanks,
    tom.

  2. #2

    Default

    What version and build number of Vegas do you own?

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grazie View Post
    What version and build number of Vegas do you own?
    Vegas 7.0d
    build number 192

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    What is the problem exactly? Do the clips not go in at all, are they there but choppy, do they have sound r no sound? Detail like this helps alot.

    Another thing - what type of media are you trying to drop in?

  5. #5

    Default

    Well, the problem is they just simply don't go in, can't place it in there when I drag it into.

    I'm not sure about type of media but if I think correctly, as it is, the file is "Video Clip" recorded with Fraps.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mystik View Post
    I'm not sure about type of media but if I think correctly, as it is, the file is "Video Clip" recorded with Fraps.
    Eh? You aren't sure about the media, but if you think correctly it was recorded with "Fraps"? Not enough information here.

    Got to FRAPS show fps, record video game movies, screen capture software and see if you can dig out anything that will assist you - yeah?

    I have no experience with this format.

    Grazie

  7. #7

    Default

    http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/5818/14431720ld8.jpg
    Check a look at this picture.
    I think this may be the problem by yet I have no idea how to solve it.

  8. #8

    Default

    Sorry, I cannot edit my message but as to let you know, the file format is AVI, the one that doesnt fit in that is.

  9. #9

    Default

    Can somone PLEASE give a hand here? I need this program really bad, and by the way, nor movie maker can have those files, it says I am missing some codecs.

Similar Threads

  1. Premiere: Audio Sync problems when moving video to timeline
    By guitarfaces in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-20-2010, 10:10 PM
  2. How to re arrange clips in the timeline
    By stuartm in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2007, 05:16 PM
  3. Putting Video Clips onto the Computer
    By Modism in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-24-2006, 06:18 PM
  4. Clips Merge on the Timeline
    By deleted user in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2004, 07:04 AM
  5. Putting together two different resolution clips 352x240 &
    By Breadman in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-13-2004, 01:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •