Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Adobe Production Studio doesn't run on W.Vista

  1. #1

    Default Adobe Production Studio doesn't run on W.Vista

    Hello. I have the Production Studio package(all cs2 versions) and am running Windows Vista. The Programs are not running properly and I want to know if there is any update to run this programs in Vista? or do I have to downgrade to XP? which version of XP can I run it? On XP MEDIA CENTER EDITION?(is one that I have available)


    Please any help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sidcup, Kent
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Doesn't help you much but i can confirm that production studio cs3 runs on vista home premium without any problems.

    Have you checked the adobe forums to see if theres a way to get cs2 working

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Do you get any error messages coming up onscreen?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Hmm... i've got an idea.... it might/might not work I've never really tried it but I know the feature exists within the operating system.

    If you right-click a Production Studio Programme and click "Properties" and then "Compatibility" tick "Run this programme in Compatibility mode for:" and then select "Windows XP Service Pack 2"

    ..it may just do the trick, i really aint sure
    Chris Hammond
    Senior Programme Editor
    The Sikh Channel

    E: chris.hammond@sikhchannel.tv
    T: 0121 380 1050
    M: 07594786497
    W: www.sikhchannel.tv

    Sky Channel 840
    Support : Participate : Contribute
    World's First TV Channel dedicated to the Sikh Faith

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raj View Post
    Doesn't help you much but i can confirm that production studio cs3 runs on vista home premium without any problems.

    Have you checked the adobe forums to see if theres a way to get cs2 working
    Glad it;s workign for you in Vista there Raj. but I would add that I've read many thread on manya forum stating the opposite i.e. Adobe on Vista is the worst move in history since the sexy blond looked for the serial killer on her own in every slasher movie known...

Similar Threads

  1. studio 9 and vista
    By dazzmos in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 11:28 AM
  2. Adobe CS3-Production Premium (Academic version) question
    By JayGatz in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-29-2007, 10:16 PM
  3. Adobe Production Studio Premium Win
    By mrjardex in forum Ebay and other classified ads: gear, cameras and video editing stuff
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 02:01 AM
  4. Adobe Production Studio Premium for sale
    By Voodoophone in forum Ebay and other classified ads: gear, cameras and video editing stuff
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2006, 01:23 PM
  5. Feeling brave with Production Studio?
    By Alan Mills in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2006, 11:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •