Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: capture time

  1. #1

    Default capture time

    I am using Studio 9 now and like it. However if I'm trying to capture a 1 hour video I have to do it in a little more than 4 parts because Studio 9 only lets me capture 18 minutes at a time.

    Is there a way around this? I would like to capture an hour at a time.

    I've looked in the owner’s manual and found nothing. I’ve search archives and haven't found anything either.

    TIA,
    Dave B

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    What operating system are you using?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    W Surrey, England
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Dave, have a look at my reply on the 'movie length query' thread, where you asked the same question, it may help.

    Gillian
    Win XP, Athlon 1.8, G force 3 T, 1 60gig drive + 1 250 gig, Pinnacle Studio 9 plus mostly, Premiere 6, and Vegas 5 sometimes, Soundforge, Cool Edit.

  4. #4

    Default

    As for capture, I was limited to 17 mins 55 secs when my hard drive was FAT32, as that was how much video I could get for 4 gig, which is the max file size under FAT32. Now my hard drive usues NTFS and I have no file size limit and can capture any amount of video.

    Cheers

    Gillian
    __________________________________________________ ____

    Thank you Gillian and Marc,

    Gillian I have no idea what FAT32 aand NTFS means I have Win98 for my OS (Marc Peters) so if that helps I'm not sure.

    I do have a dedicated HD just to store videos. There is nothing else on that HD and my capture rate speed is like 32,000'ish. or some rediculas number like that when the minum capture rate speed was suppose to be 4,000'ish.

    TIA,
    Dave B

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    W Surrey, England
    Posts
    109

    Default

    I can't define FAT32 and NTFS, but your hard drive will be one or the other.

    FAT32 drives are limited to files of 4 meg, which for avi files is about 18 minutes, so you won't be able to capture longer films.

    NTFS doesn't have a file size limit, so you can capture much more video in one file.

    But Win98 does not I think support NTFS, so you are stuck with FAT32 and 4 meg, 18 minute, files.

    Gillian
    Win XP, Athlon 1.8, G force 3 T, 1 60gig drive + 1 250 gig, Pinnacle Studio 9 plus mostly, Premiere 6, and Vegas 5 sometimes, Soundforge, Cool Edit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GillianG

    But Win98 does not I think support NTFS, so you are stuck with FAT32 and 4 meg, 18 minute, files.

    Gillian
    Only Windows NT/2000/2003/XP support NTFS - Windows 9x versions (inc ME) only support FAT file systems.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJ
    Quote Originally Posted by GillianG

    But Win98 does not I think support NTFS, so you are stuck with FAT32 and 4 meg, 18 minute, files.

    Gillian
    Only Windows NT/2000/2003/XP support NTFS - Windows 9x versions (inc ME) only support FAT file systems.
    Thank you Gillian and CJ. I may have to talk Lil momma into updating to XP or XP pro.

    Once I do the update is there anything special I need to do in order capture longer durations?

    TIA,
    Dave B

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Devon, England
    Posts
    189

    Default

    uh, isn't that 4 gigs not 4 megs?
    Aim for the Moon - If you miss, you may hit a Star


    AMD Athlon64 3000+
    48x CD burner
    16x Dual Layer DVD burner
    512 Mb RAM
    Windows XP Pro/Debian unstable
    Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5
    Firewire card
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    2 x 17" CRTs, 1 x 17" TFT

  9. #9

    Default

    Yes, but I knew what he ment
    Dave B

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    No, nothing special - apart from preying that pinnacle works

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:37 PM
  2. ''How Do I'' capture real-time game-play ???
    By uk_jsm in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2005, 10:09 AM
  3. no time, fast capture
    By fastedit in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 11:21 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-18-2004, 09:09 PM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 11:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •