Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: help with menu

  1. #1

    Default help with menu

    in dvd architect is there anyway to make like moveing buttons or like flash type buttons

  2. #2

    Default

    yes, If you click on your button, then look at the top right corner you'll see a tab that says media, you'll then see where it says "style" change it from Still to motion, and your done, Then if you want you can scrub though the file to a start point or justt manualy add the start time.
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  3. #3

    Default

    kk im just not finding where it is ??
    could you post a screen shot

  4. #4

    Default

    nvm i see what your saying but it wont let me change it? what should i do it wont let me click on it like its not highlighted how do i change this from happing?
    Last edited by Braden; 10-08-2007 at 02:27 AM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Are you using the full version or the "studio" version? the sudio version might not let you, its pretty watered down.
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  6. #6

    Default

    im using the studio version how can i get the other version
    can i upgrade or what like buy it and how much is it

  7. #7

    Default

    You can upgrade at the sony site, https://www.sonycreativesoftware.com...cid=111&disp=1
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,842
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If what you want is snippets of video in your buttons, then it's exactly as Will says and it certainly works in DVDA Studio v3 (I don't have a later Studio version)
    Have you made sure you have a button selected before trying to change the style?
    After you've changed the "button style" you select your video file in "thumbnail media"

    However, I inferred from your original post you wanted animated buttons rather than clips. You can use a variety of different graphics files for the buttons, but I'm afraid I don't know if it will support animated types. Why not simply try it and see?
    Tim

  9. #9

    Default

    i think im just going to upgrade and same my self time but thanks anyways

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,842
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Braden View Post
    i think im just going to upgrade and same my self time but thanks anyways
    I don't think you'll save any time. You will need to use exactly the same method whether using Vegas Pro or Studio.

    Upgrading will open up a whole new world of possibilities though - you won't be disappointed
    Tim

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WEB based front end menu / DVD Menu
    By Mitchuk in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2007, 11:21 AM
  2. Dvd menu
    By jjchad in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-21-2006, 05:01 AM
  3. 2 x .mpg into a DVD with menu
    By bashdem in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-25-2006, 01:27 PM
  4. dvd menu
    By persian_venom in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-27-2006, 08:38 AM
  5. dvd menu
    By ricky in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2004, 08:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •