Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Avid Xpress DV 3.5 and Windows Vista

  1. #1

    Exclamation Avid Xpress DV 3.5 and Windows Vista

    hi guys!

    I have been using my Avid Express Dv 3.5 for more than three
    years on my laptop and it worked great!

    Now my laptop is broken and I need to buy a new one.

    However, I wonder: Will my Avid Express run on Windows Vista?

    So far, I can't find any laptop seller that still sell new laptops
    with Windows XP.

    What should I do? I don't want to waste my money
    on a new laptop which can't support my old Avid software,

    thank you!

    Paolo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    I would certainly do some searching for information on Avids website to see if there are any problems with it being used along with Vista before you purchase a new laptop.

Similar Threads

  1. Avid Xpress Pro HD
    By BigBadWimp in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 12:20 AM
  2. FCP or Avid Xpress Pro???
    By Chrishamsandwich in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-10-2007, 11:07 PM
  3. AVID XPRESS PRO 5 Tutorial- anyone????
    By src2206 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2006, 07:21 AM
  4. AVID XPRESS PRO 5 (Very Important)
    By src2206 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2006, 03:12 PM
  5. GL2 and Avid Xpress Pro /HD
    By Sean Curt in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 10:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •