Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: video1a export problem...

  1. #1

    Default video1a export problem...

    ok. so i do up a sweet video. 3 video tracks, no transitions (hard cuts only), and a bit of audio... now, when i export (and preview for that matter) to dv avi (i've tried normal avi as well), i get all the video tracks except video 1a. whenever it is supposed to be showing it's footage, it's just black. i've tried the 'shy track' stuff already. it defies logic. i've been all over the web trying to fix this, and i'm pretty much ready to garbage the whole thing out of frustration...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Can you do a screen capture of the timeline? Start at the extreme left.

  3. #3

    Default

    ok, here's a distant shot... i have a series of 7 images that make up a closer look at the timeline as well, if you need.

  4. #4

    Default

    oh, i just realized the sticky tab of the mp3 filename was up... my apologies for the nasty words...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Hmm, strange. Nothing instantly springs to mind except scrub the timeline (which I doubt wouldn't help!) To be honest, I never use a-b editing, so I may be missing something. A fix would be to cut the video up in 1a and place the relevant bits in video 2.

  6. #6

    Default

    yeah that's what i thought as well... i wasn't sure how i got to a/b editing, or how to convert it back (if possible). dumb question; is it easy to grab clips from the big clip in track 1a?

    thanks for all you help by the way...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    It's a piece of preverbial p!ss. To cut out a new clip, simply right click at the edit point and select razor. Repeat at the end edit point. Click on the newly created "clip" and drag it into the space on the track above.

  8. #8

    Default

    d'oh! yeah, i can be retarded sometimes when it comes to the simple things... thanks for your time buddy, and i'll peruse the forum for any more answers to questions i might have!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    ...remeber to vote for a video in the Digital Director competition

  10. #10

    Default

    i say this with all honesty... HUH???

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. The ultimate 6.5 export problem!
    By onestab in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 08:26 PM
  2. After Effects 6.5 export problem
    By House_Of_Myrmidon in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 11:39 AM
  3. Premiere export problem Urgent
    By crippen in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-2006, 11:14 PM
  4. Premier Pro export problem
    By Auld Eck in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-13-2006, 09:22 AM
  5. Export to Tape Problem
    By KOB in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-20-2004, 11:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •