Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: VMS 8.0 - problem with adding pic's

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Shanghai
    Posts
    3

    Default VMS 8.0 - problem with adding pic's

    Dear all,

    I really appreciate the high level of expertice in this forum.

    TIM thanks for your helpful hints. Moving the folder with the a current *.vf and Media files worked perfectly. VMS didnt even ask for a new path - it automatically recognized the change - wow !

    I have some problems with adding pics to a project. Picture format is jpeg. What i do is - adding pics to the bin - drag and draw them to the timeline - (i combine movie with some pics) - so far so good...
    If i want to review this event, VMS does not respond anymore. I need to close VMS by force and reopen again (restored safety copy)

    Am i doing anything wrong ?

    thanks for you guys advise

    greetings

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,529
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    On the face of it, it sounds like either a bug or you've got something corrupt on the timeline. Very slim possibility of faulty RAM or other hardware. I'm afraid you'll need to run a series of tests so you can narrow down precisely what causes the problem. If it's one particular clip or jpg then just avoid it - otherwise it might be a case of reporting it to Sony (after checking here first, of course).

    Suggest you try/answer the following.

    1. After you've restored the safety copy, can you save that copy and work with that without problem?
    2. Create a project with JUST those JPGs in - does the problem recur?
    3. Create a project with JUST the video and other JPGs
    4. Create a project with different video and the troublesome JPGs
    5. Try it with diferent types of media (you mentioned in other posts you're using mp2, mp3 etc. It may be that just a certain combination causes problems - it shouldn't, of course, but it might.
    6. Try adding the jpgs in a different way (drag directly from explorer in Vegas or from Windows explorer)

    From your previous posts I'm guessing you don't need anyone to tell you how to troubleshoot, so apologies if I've come across as patronising.
    Tim

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a Commentary
    By graham099 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2007, 11:26 AM
  2. another problem, adding effects this time
    By anarchy12 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2006, 05:38 PM
  3. adding key frames
    By Elf Mistress in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2005, 04:56 AM
  4. Adding Audio.....
    By IC in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 08:35 AM
  5. Pinnacle 8 Adding Audio Problem
    By talon in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2004, 12:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •