Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Importing high def (1280x720) image squences

  1. #1

    Default Importing high def (1280x720) image squences

    Hi, I'm having trouble importing high def (1280x720) image sequences. I'm trying to create a turntable video of a 3d model rendered out from modo(tgas with an alpha channel). I set the project properties to be 1280x720 but when I try and import the sequence (or any individual images) it tells me the image cannot be opened. Only by downsizing to 800x600 can I start to bring them in. I can't work out what I should be doing, any tips!

    Sorry if this topic has come up before, I couldn't find anything in the search.

  2. #2

    Default

    Are you sure you are selecting the 'import image sequence' from the open dialog?

    Also, I have had problems with importing TGAs, use something like the free IrfanView to convert them to PNGs, that usually works for me.

    Andrew

  3. #3

    Default

    Ah good idea, ill try PNGs!

    As it wouldnt even load a single image 'import image sequence' is grayed out until I lower the res.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

  5. #5

    Default

    Sorry the problem isn't importing sequences as such(I can do it in some cases), it's Vegas not allowing me to open the large images despite them being the same size. I cant even load them as a single image. Thanks for the link though

Similar Threads

  1. high aspirations
    By br1ckhouse in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-01-2007, 11:29 PM
  2. Adobe Premiere 2 importing High Definition HD
    By joshir in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 06:12 PM
  3. High-Speed Importing?
    By relivemagic in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-09-2005, 09:17 PM
  4. image size prob when importing JPG into Premiere Pro...
    By RB1 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-07-2005, 01:06 AM
  5. Why is .WMV bitrate so high?
    By GrandMasterKaja in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-04-2005, 03:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •