Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Firewire misery - Canon HV20 camcorder

  1. #1

    Default Firewire misery - Canon HV20 camcorder

    I purchased a Canon HV20 HDV camcorder a short time ago, and in all areas it performs great, except for one VERY frustrating part; I cannot seem to connect to my PC/video editing software using the Firewire connection.

    When I connect the camera to my PC and turn it on, I get the familiar Window XP "bong" connection alert, and also the disconnection alert when I turn off the camcorder, so I am assume there is *some* kind of connection/recognition there. However all the software I have tried so far isn't interested in talking to the camera.

    Software I've tried:

    Windows Movie make (when trying to capture I get the message "A video capture device was not detected")
    Adobe Premier Elements 3 (error, "Can't activate recorder, try resetting camera)
    Adobe Premier CS3 (error, "Can't activate recorder, try resetting camera)

    The camcorder LCD display is showing the DV connection as active the moment I switch on the connection.

    I've sent a message to Canon tech support, but I won't hold my breath waiting for the reply!

    'AV/C Tape Device' appears in "Sound, Video & Game Controllers" in device manager.

    The first time I plugged in the camera, the Windows "new device" balloon appeared, and displayed the following:

    FOUND NEW HARDWARE
    CANON HV20

    AV/C TAPE DEVICE


    After a few seconds:

    YOUR NEW HARDWARE IS INSTALLED AND READY TO USE.


    I would really appreciate some pointers as to what to do to try to diagnose the problem.

    Cheers,

    Mike.


    Computer specs:

    Intel Quad core 2.66Ghz
    2 Gig RAM
    Soundblaster X-Fi soundcard
    Intel D975XBX2 motherboard
    Nvidia GeForce 8600GTS video card
    Windowx XP Pro (SP2)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Are you absolutely sure you have connected using firewire connections on both ends of the line.

    Maybe it was so long ago that I just can't remember it happening but all that 'your device is installed' stuff implies drivers are being installed and this needn't happen for a firewire connection as far as I know.

    Also.... and hopefully this is pointing out the obvious but... your camera is in VCR mode (or playback) mode when connected isn't it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Does your camcorder have both DV in and DV out, if it has both, check through the menu settings and make sure it is set to DV out.

Similar Threads

  1. Need help connecting canon mv630i to PC via Firewire
    By M!ke in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 11:37 AM
  2. Canon ZR-500 & Firewire
    By ashleenilsson in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 09:46 PM
  3. Help!! Canon XL1 Firewire issue
    By Nalehp in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 11:31 PM
  4. FIREWIRE CABLE FOR CANON XM2
    By Ferryman in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2005, 12:15 PM
  5. Canon MV550i - Firewire
    By Daisy in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2005, 06:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •