Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Capture VHS video to DV

  1. #1

    Default Capture VHS video to DV

    I am having problems capturing my VHS tape to my JVC GR-D31EK camcorder. When I link my DVD player to my DV-in is works perfeclty using the scart/AV cables. but when I use the same cable from my VHS player the image is corrupted but the sound is fine.

    Any clues.... the only other way I can think of to capture it is to setup a tripod infront of my TV and record from the screen.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    Sounds like a macovision problem. Are the VHS tapes your own recordings or are they commercial recordings?
    COMPAQ something or other with 500Gb Boot Disk, 1Tb external Firewire Disk, 4Gb Memory and a super duper sound card, 19" TFT Monitor etc etc etc
    Sony TRV33e : Sony TRV310e : Canon XM2
    Sony Vegas Studio editions to v11

    Remember, there is always more to learn than there is to teach.

  3. #3

    Default professional

    it is a professional recording of my wedding? is there a work around if it is macovision'd?

    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    There are plently of specialist leads available that get round the macrovision problem. Just do a Google on Macrovision.
    COMPAQ something or other with 500Gb Boot Disk, 1Tb external Firewire Disk, 4Gb Memory and a super duper sound card, 19" TFT Monitor etc etc etc
    Sony TRV33e : Sony TRV310e : Canon XM2
    Sony Vegas Studio editions to v11

    Remember, there is always more to learn than there is to teach.

  5. #5

    Default got the lead

    I got a lead from Ebay for 20 and it worked perfectly. Looks like the Ebay seller makes the leads themselves as it is a modified scart soket with a switch and an LED, I am sure there is more curcuitry inside but haven't had a look yet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default Re: got the lead

    Quote Originally Posted by scottishcamman
    I am sure there is more curcuitry inside but haven't had a look yet.
    Go on. Take it apart and see how it works. Just try not to have any pieces left over when you put it back together

  7. #7

    Default you know me too well !!!!

    us engineers do not like the unknown, it will be in bits before the sun sets today (even though it is chucking it down with rain outside).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    You just can't beat an afternoon of disassembling electronic components in the rain eh? The rain add that extra little bit of excitement about whether it will work again properly after you put it all together again

Similar Threads

  1. Video studio 8 capture without splitting video?
    By Tbarnzee in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-26-2008, 08:38 AM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:37 PM
  3. Capture Video Has Audio/Video Sync Problems
    By theroacher in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 10:40 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2004, 11:20 PM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 11:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •