Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Pinnacle and Vista

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Pinnacle and Vista

    Can a Pinnacle DC10 card and Studio v8 ever be made compatible with Vista? I have d/l so called updates from both Microsoft and Pinnacle to no avail.

    When I checked my PC and it's components on the Microsoft Compatibility Site - twice - before installing Vista it was all sweetness and light and YES everything will work. Oh no it doesn't.!

    My main reason for having a PC is video/graphics editing and for this Vista is a chocolate teapot.

    To add insult to injury my Epson photo-scanner is not compatible either and Epson have no imtention of making it compatible.
    Vista is a work in progress and clearly it hasn't got very far. How is it that so many reviewers wax lyrical about it?
    I rue the day I installed it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    335

    Default

    From what I know, only v.11 of Pinnacle works on Vista. It's a bummer fo those on 10 or lower, but I suppose when they made v.10, they were still on XP.
    v.11 boasts being compatable with Vista, widescreen monnitors and HD footage.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks British Eye, it's as I expected.
    I doubt that I will ever buy a Pinnacle product again, their customer service is a misnamed nightmare. When I had problems with the original XP setup they rarely replied to queries and when they did it was only to answer the questions that I didn't ask. I think they must be politicians!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    335

    Default

    I do hear a lot about the awful help service from Pinnacle. I had to suffer it myself when my version 8 went weird. They weren't very helpful at all - a very long wait for a reply and not very helpful either.

    There is a new kind of 'FAQ' area that's more of a forum now over at the Pinnacle website, which if you register your product, you can view and post questions, which are usually well answered. This could be a step in the right direction for Pinnacle. I would check over there first before you give up!

Similar Threads

  1. anyone using Vegas 7 + DVD with Vista?
    By bustagut in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-27-2009, 08:59 PM
  2. Does Vista work with Pinnacle?
    By BML in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 03:49 PM
  3. Vegas 7 on Vista
    By ChrisG in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 10:18 PM
  4. codecs for vista
    By bon in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2007, 08:44 PM
  5. Vista anyone got it yet
    By FNG in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 07:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •