Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: cross fade error

  1. #1

    Default cross fade error

    Hello
    im having this error when i try to do a simple crossfade (huge lines and wierd effeects). I dont know what is the cause or how to fix it any help is really appreciated. This will not happen with a scross fade of the same clip only with two different clips. both the clips are the same as far as video demensions so there shouldnt be an issue. My friends who also use vegas say they have never seen this.


    here is an example of the lines i see when i try to crossdade

    http://img248.imageshack.us/img248/4...ossfadetb0.gif

    Thank you
    Last edited by silvernitrate; 07-27-2007 at 08:05 AM.

  2. #2

    Default

    WOW! That IS nasty!!

    Q1 - What are the formats you are using? Stills?

    Q2 - You playing back in BEST? Try dropping it down a bit?

    Q3 - What is your PROJECTS settings set at? Did I see 40fps down there?

    Grazie

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grazie View Post
    WOW! That IS nasty!!

    Q1 - What are the formats you are using? Stills?

    Q2 - You playing back in BEST? Try dropping it down a bit?

    Q3 - What is your PROJECTS settings set at? Did I see 40fps down there?

    Grazie
    Thanks Grazie

    A1. im not using stills. I recorded some game footage using fraps at a rate of 40 FPS. The lines happen only when i try crossfading (overlaping two clips)

    A2. Ive changed that as well still same result. I have played with various settings. my video properties as well rendering method all that and i still get the same result. Like i said if I use the same clip it will not do that only when i try to overlap two different clips. even tho both clips where recorded with the same settings.

    A3 i set my project settings the same as my video properties, so they would match. I tried messing with the preject settings and still get the lines. Im lost on how to fix this, i was hoping someone had seen th is before and they knew how to fix it.

  4. #4

    Default

    You know what I would try? render OUT to AVI first and then use that. If it works, often the simplest solution becomes the easiest.

    Grazie

  5. #5

    Default

    Again thanks grazie

    Ive done that allready. Ive rendered in WMV AVI AVI uncompressed still same lines come up. I dont think its a render issue. Im starting to think its my video card that is causing this. Im using the nvidia 8800 GTX. They came out with some new drivers recently Im going to update them and hopefully it will fix it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    i suspect its down to the frame rate - render out an avi at 25/29fps then try cross fading those amd see if it still happens

Similar Threads

  1. Pinnacle Studio error message: “Error opening video file”
    By emto in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2006, 07:24 AM
  2. American Red Cross Hurricane Relief
    By LukeD in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-09-2005, 02:54 PM
  3. Cross Dissolve
    By conehead in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2005, 08:12 AM
  4. default transition is cross dessolve
    By BobD in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2005, 07:03 PM
  5. Where's the Fade In, Fade out option?
    By Saint Seiya in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-19-2004, 09:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •