Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Question from a n00b

  1. #1

    Default Question from a n00b

    Recently acquired both Premiere Pro CS3 as well as After Effects CS3. I'm a novice when it comes to After Effects but pretty decent at Premiere. My question is this:

    I have a test scene of my friends having a gun battle. I must put muzzle flashes and such over the footage, yet after exporting and finishing what I need to be done in after effects; upon exporting it as .avi and opening it PPro, the sequence is significantly smaller when watching the timeline, it's a video with a giant border of blackness.

    Am I doing something wrong?

    BTW, I am editing with an HD camera if that is of any importance

  2. #2

    Default

    Let me clarify; I'm trying to export a 1440X1080 project from Premiere into AE, yet it's being compressed to something along the lines of 720X547. When I try to bring that back into Premiere Pro, it is a fraction of the size of all the other footage. Am I exporting it wrong in Premiere Pro? Because I noticed that even when I exported it as a sequence in DV AVI format, it was 720X547. What should I be exporting it as so I can edit it in AE in full quality?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire, UK
    Posts
    19

    Default

    i also have the same problem, i have been using premiere 2 for a long time and 1.5 before this, i dont know what im doing in aftereffects CS3 but got it as i wanted the options for superslomotion, but when i export in CS3 back to premiere its a tiny file or it cuts bits out

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Yes. Your export from Premier Pro must be at 1440x1080 and this must be imported into Ae adn then a composition of the same size must be created for it. Export out (as 1440x1080) and then import back into Premiere pro. Works like a charm.

    Even easier if you have Production Studio. You can just cut and paste then.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire, UK
    Posts
    19

    Default

    got mine working

  6. #6

    Default

    got mine working as well

    yay for us

Similar Threads

  1. Which Cam should i buy - n00b advice
    By mordzy in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2006, 11:14 AM
  2. N00b question on text effects in Vegas...
    By Marcus Schmuck in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2005, 07:24 AM
  3. I'm a n00b. Codec question.
    By LiSyaoran in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2005, 09:19 PM
  4. n00b with a question.
    By mapper3d in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2004, 06:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •