Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Strange "interlace" look on any export from Premie

  1. #1

    Default Strange "interlace" look on any export from Premie

    Hi, I've finished a 25 minute movie and now I'm try to export it. I've tried in numerous different formats with different compressions, no compression etc, AVI, QuickTime, MPEG, but every single export I do ends up any white object that moves (shopping bags, text, labels on bottles, cars etc) all have a very strong interlacing type look around the edges. The video is recorded off a Sony TRV33e in Widescreen format, then captured in Premiere, it looks perfect in the Monitor within Premiere but awful, awful when viewed after an export. I've connected the camera up to the TV and it plays back perfectly, broadcast quality almost, so I know it's not the camera causing the problems.

    I confess to having an old computer at this time, it's a Dell Dimension XPS T750 and it struggles at the best of times (not sure what the graphics card is but it's not the best and RAM is 512MB or so, could this be causing the poor export quality? I've attached a screen grab of my "settings" and also a part of a frame from the movie (this isn't zoomed in, this is actual size!!!). This isn't. Sorry if this question has been asked 1000s of times before, but I hunted through and couldn't find anything that related directly to my problem.

    Many thanks for any help, it really is much apprecaited!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Did you check the de-interlace box in export?

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Marc

    Yes, I've got the following settings under "Special Processing":

    Gamma: 1.0
    Noise Reduction: Median (was off but thought this might help)
    Better Resize: Off
    DeInterlace: On
    Cropping: Off

    It's strange, can't work it out. Thanks!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    And you're using a PAL camcorder?

  5. #5

    Default

    Yes, it was bought in the UK and it mentions PAL on the casing and in the manual. Haven't converted to any other format at any point during the editing. I just feel it might be my underpowered PC....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Hmm, try changing the field order. If that doesn't change a thing, export, run the output DV AVI file through TMPGenc and use the deinterlace filter in that

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks Marc, I'll give that a try!

    Thanks for your help!

  8. #8

    Default

    I think I can put these problems down to my PC. This morning when I first started it up, I tried playing one of the AVIs I created yesterday (that displayed the interlacing problem) and this was not apparent, instead I ended up with terrible ghosting when there was fast camera movement. I have run a few exports since and now I have the interlacing look on all videos, even the one's that displayed ghosting this morning. Looks like it's time to upgrade the PC!

    I did have one strange problem though with the TMPGenc software, and that was it stating that the AVI cannot open or is not supported. This is a standard Microsoft DV AVI export.... oh well, will keep trying!

    :cry:

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    We really should have a stronger FAQ. It must have been at least five minutes since we last had this 'problem' come up.

    The only thing I'd add (apologies to anyone replying who mentioned it - standrad problem and I didn't read through to the end) si to not bother about trying to de-interlace if your final destination is a DVD (or tape) tobe viewed on a TV. interlacing is designed for them and playback will be fine.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Devon, England
    Posts
    189

    Default

    also... dont try to import to TMPGenc with DV avi. it doesn't accept it;. use some really lossless avi like huffyuv (I think)
    And change your project settings to the same as your video clip settings.
    Aim for the Moon - If you miss, you may hit a Star


    AMD Athlon64 3000+
    48x CD burner
    16x Dual Layer DVD burner
    512 Mb RAM
    Windows XP Pro/Debian unstable
    Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5
    Firewire card
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    2 x 17" CRTs, 1 x 17" TFT

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Strange Capture Problem, vx21000 and Premiere - "Recorder Error - Lost connection to
    By DoubleHigh in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 05:10 PM
  2. "latest" video editing sottware on gadget show in 5 mins
    By enc in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 06:00 PM
  3. can't use effects like "reverse vid" or "PIP&
    By buddhacrane in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2006, 10:27 PM
  4. I am saving my project...How do I "export" it?...
    By Nicky08 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2005, 07:21 AM
  5. "Boxmobiles" and "The Forest"
    By MasterMike in forum User Videos
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-25-2004, 02:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •