Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Inconsistency of imported clips

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Inconsistency of imported clips

    Whilst importing Digi Beta tapes into Vegas, some of the clips are broken down into the tape name - clip 1, 2 etc. (which is easy to work with). However, on other tapes from the same job, the entire tape is imported in just one clip. Can anyone help me with this inconsistency?

  2. #2

    Default

    I have never worked with digi beta, so I can only give you my experience working with miniDV. From what you are saying it is related to the ability of Vegas>Video Capture to detect scenes.

    Vegas>Video Capture to detect scenes there are 3 functions that need to be operating to allow scene detection to work:/operate correctly and consistently.

    1] - Time and date to be set correctly on the camera. Check camera's internal battery too!

    2] - Device Control to be engaged in Vegas > VideoCapture.

    3] - Scene detection to be engaged in Vegas > VideoCapture.

    When I have these operating correctly, then Scene Detection works for me.

    Now, in breaking down what you have said, to me this means:

    A] - At some point this whole Vegas>VideoCapture Scene Detection system has worked - because as you say, you have had success.

    B] - Other tapes would appear NOT to have had their Date/Time set AND/OR Scene Detect and Device control in Vegas > VideoCapture was not engaged.

    Other than that i have absolutely no idea.

    Grazie

  3. #3

    Default

    Of course there is another, less than obvious reason: The camera, on these other tapes, wasn't switch off and on - but left to RUN!

    What Deck/Camera are you using to "roll" the tapes on?

    Grazie

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grazie View Post
    Of course there is another, less than obvious reason: The camera, on these other tapes, wasn't switch off and on - but left to RUN!

    What Deck/Camera are you using to "roll" the tapes on?

    Grazie
    Thanks for your help Grazie. The deck is a DVW-M2000 P. I've checked the capture settings, I suspect the problem may be from using recycled tape stock with a couple of date time settings in the colour bars. Time to buy some new tape stock.

  5. #5

    Default

    i have noticed the same thing when I recycle tapes, So that will most likely be the cause. I'm asuming the time it worked was a new tape?
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cam View Post
    I suspect the problem may be from using recycled tape stock with a couple of date time settings in the colour bars. Time to buy some new tape stock.
    Not convinced. If you have t/c on the tape and it is displayed correctly, whether old or new, it should still break the "scene" up?

    What do you mean "with a couple of date time settings in the colour bars"? I don't understand? Do you mean you can SEE this info on colour bars? So what! What is important is the actual t/c captured at the time of videoing. And it is this on/off relating Back to the camera's date/time settings that is being acknowledged. Not t/c in colour bars? Or is this a Digit Beta thing?

    I don't understand.

    Without you needing/wanting to buy NEW tape stock, do a test and confirm this. Black a length of tape; do several on/off sequences and then do a Vegas Capture. Buying new tape is good, but 1- you may NOT have solved the issue and 2- you have bought tape you didn't need to?

    Do a test - I would!!

Similar Threads

  1. Imported photo shimmies when rendered
    By Bansaw in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2007, 09:31 PM
  2. Imported footage upside down and flipped in AE 7 Pro
    By Dink in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2007, 05:02 PM
  3. Studio Plus 10 - No sound on imported commercial TV
    By GingerMac in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2007, 03:17 PM
  4. Files Imported as Widescreen but
    By schwahelee in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 01:01 AM
  5. Stretched images when imported into Premiere
    By Valmayw in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2004, 07:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •