Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Why the problem of camcorder recognition

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Why the problem of camcorder recognition

    I still have big problems with my p.c. recognising when I plug in one of my camcorders.

    I am using XP Pro.

    I have the 3 port firewire card, installed correctly, not showing any conflicts, and shows this device working, and enabled.

    When I plug the firewire cable into both the card and the camcorder, nothing happens.

    I was hoping for a windows dialogue box, to say NEW HARDWARE FOUND, OR YOU HAVE A PROBLEM.

    Iv'e gone through DEVICE MANAGER, all looks good, no red crosses or yellow triangles, which all denote problem or error.

    Are Sony's notoriously difficult or what?

    All help gladly thanked.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    When I connect both my Sony camcorders to my XP Pro computer via firewire all I get is a Windows recognition 'ping'. No dialogue or anything.

    OPnce I start up whatevere capture application I want to use though (Cineform or Premiere Pro) it's always sitting there waiting for me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Mills View Post
    When I connect both my Sony camcorders to my XP Pro computer via firewire all I get is a Windows recognition 'ping'. No dialogue or anything.

    OPnce I start up whatevere capture application I want to use though (Cineform or Premiere Pro) it's always sitting there waiting for me.
    ,
    ,
    I think will try to get a copy oc Cineform Premier Pro.
    Is that an Adobe product?
    Graham

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vett View Post
    ,
    ,
    I think will try to get a copy oc Cineform Premier Pro.
    Is that an Adobe product?
    Graham
    ,
    ,
    I can see a program called
    CINEFORM HD 4.0.0.51


    Is that the one you are using?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Yes. You'll see I said Cineform OR Premiere Pro.

    Premiere Pro is the Adobe product and is my video editor. Cineform Aspect HD is a plugin for high def editting so unless you have an HDV camera then forget it.

    These are the two apps I have that perform video capture. My point is that it is only at video capture time that I'm aware my camera is connected. I do not see anythign from Windows that tells me it is connected other than the blink when I turn it on.

  6. #6

    Angry please help - old problem - new headache

    I have read about this problem many times. My
    windows XP will not recognise my camcorder. I have tried everything: different cameras, different cables. Complete distructive recovery....nothing. It worked, then stopped. I have tried it on a different laptop with Vista and still no joy. I think it is something to do with automatic Microsoft updates..but as I don't know enough about computers it is only a guess. I notice that people had this problem up to two years ago..HAS ANYBODY SOLVED IT...FREE CHAMPAGNE FOR PROBLEM SOLVER

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with MiniDV camcorder
    By JTap06 in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-13-2007, 12:16 PM
  2. Camcorder Problem
    By Seb2 in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2007, 10:41 AM
  3. problem with camcorder dvd
    By rachaels46 in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-03-2006, 10:59 AM
  4. camcorder to pc problem
    By cathruocco in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2005, 06:08 PM
  5. Camcorder problem
    By boobum in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2005, 10:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •