Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: capture to cineform?

  1. #1

    Default capture to cineform?

    hello all.
    Does anybody know if it is posible to capture straight to the cineform codec in vegas. The footage is coming from a z1 camera and i need as much headroom as possible for colour grading and as i understand i get 4:2:2 colour space using cineform (i still dont understand how cineform manage to uprez something thats already compressed at 4:2:0).

    So far what i have to do is capture, then render out the footage to the cineform codec which can be very time consuming. I understand other programs can do it quite easily but in vegas i just cant see how itcould be achieved.

    Thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You cant get information that isnt there in the first place - meaningfull data cannot be replaced if it isnt there in the first place so I dont think you gain anything by doing this.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks Mark. That was exactly my thought however i have been assured by everyone including cineform themself that rendering out from a vegas timeline using the cineform codec will shift my footage to 4:2:2 colour space giving me more what they refered to as 'head room' for colour correcting. makes no sence to me either

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Well - I am not the expert on this so maybe they are right....

Similar Threads

  1. Cineform AspectHD
    By joshir in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2006, 01:54 PM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 08:37 PM
  3. Cineform Aspect HD for PPro 1.51 - First impressions
    By Alan Mills in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2005, 11:58 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 12:20 AM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 12:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •