Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: No audio when capturing

  1. #1

    Default No audio when capturing

    Hi,
    I've recently installed a WinFast TV delux capture card using VideoStudio 7 software. Audio works fine when using a TV window, but I have no audio when capturing either from the TV card or external feed.

    Is there a setting/config I've missed during installation ?

    Thanks for any assistance.

    Cheers, Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    I use Ulead Video Studio 8.

    Within the 'Capture' tab, click the 'Options' button and you can change the audio device from there.

    I appreciate though that this may vary slightly in version 7.
    COMPAQ something or other with 500Gb Boot Disk, 1Tb external Firewire Disk, 4Gb Memory and a super duper sound card, 19" TFT Monitor etc etc etc
    Sony TRV33e : Sony TRV310e : Canon XM2
    Sony Vegas Studio editions to v11

    Remember, there is always more to learn than there is to teach.

Similar Threads

  1. audio level display while capturing
    By Ish in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 06:21 PM
  2. audio cuts in and out while capturing
    By ben704 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 11:03 PM
  3. no audio when capturing in premiere
    By grietrebry in forum Sound Recording and Audio Editing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 10:17 AM
  4. Capturing Audio From A Canon Xl1s w/seperate Audio 1,2?
    By Intwist in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2005, 07:34 AM
  5. Capturing audio
    By carl in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-25-2004, 12:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •